CFR
Miami logo

ACC · 2023 · History

Miami Hurricanes

7-6 (3-5 ACC)Last: L 24-31 vs Rutgers

Mario Cristobal · 2nd season · .480 at Miami · .507 career since 2007

Rating
+8.327
Adj Off
31.428
Adj Def
23.138
WAP
-3.1957

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate48.4%8846.8%112
Plays per game66.85360.7119
Time of possession31:522228:08112
Yards per pass attempt7.7507.158
Yards per rush5.1173.318
Points per game31.53922.844
Points per opportunity3.99514.53126
Starting field positionOwn 2970Own 2831

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.24636+0.12241
Adj. EPA per play+0.24124+0.12135
Success rate43.3%5238.5%34
Explosiveness1.33261.2989
Rushing EPA per play+0.13956+0.02822
Passing EPA per play+0.40123+0.21947
Std downs success47.8%6343.6%26
Passing downs success32.7%5128.6%42

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate73.9%4543.0%2
Turnovers per game1.691051.3865
Penalties per game6.1745.956
Penalty yards per game57.89749.971
3rd down conversion40.8%5136.2%40
4th down tries per game1.62811.15126
4th down conversion52.4%6446.7%46

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 168Miami (OH)W38-3+0.09+0.49-0.16
Sep 9Wk 217Texas A&MW48-33+0.33+0.48+0.20
Sep 14Wk 3Bethune-Cookman(FCS)W48-7+0.00+0.47-0.08
Sep 23Wk 4@123TempleW41-7+0.03+0.42+0.02
Oct 7Wk 654Georgia TechL20-23-0.86+0.05+0.13
Oct 14Wk 7@30North CarolinaL31-41-0.66+0.23+0.21
Oct 21Wk 818Clemson#20W28-20+0.33+0.16+0.03
Oct 28Wk 992VirginiaW29-26+0.05+0.05+0.04
Nov 4Wk 10@32NC State#21L6-20-0.67-0.09+0.14
Nov 11Wk 11@12Florida State#6L20-27-0.42+0.08+0.14
Nov 18Wk 1224Louisville#19L31-38-0.73+0.25+0.39
Nov 24Wk 13@83Boston CollegeW45-20+0.13+0.49+0.22
Dec 28PostN51RutgersL24-31-0.81+0.15+0.15

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
16Tyler Van DykeSR76%219/33365.8%27038.11912
9Emory WilliamsSR16%44/7162.0%4706.631
11Jacurri BrownSR7%20/3164.5%1815.811

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Mark Fletcher Jr.SR24%1055144.957
21Henry Parrish Jr.SR23%1006256.3611
20Donald Chaney Jr.SR21%944785.125
3Ajay AllenSR16%703615.254

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
7Xavier RestrepoWR SR20%85109212.86
3Jacolby GeorgeWR SR13%5786415.28
8Colbie YoungWR SR11%4756312.05

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
4Rueben Bain Jr.DL JR4212.07.541
81Jared Harrison-HunteDL SR252.02.020
6Jahfari HarveyDE SR212.51.021
56Leonard TaylorDL SO203.51.010
58Branson DeenDT SR154.02.520
59Thomas GoreDL SR84.02.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
1Francisco MauigoaLB SR7816.57.531
11Corey Flagg Jr.LB SR477.00.000
31Wesley BissaintheLB SR416.52.000
23K.J. CloydLB JR406.02.010
4Keontra SmithLB SR140.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
20James WilliamsS JR72410.5
5Kamren KinchensS JR52552.5
22Jaden DavisDB SR39403.0
Te'Cory CouchCB SR37431.0
2Daryl Porter Jr.DB SR21400.0
25Markeith WilliamsS SR15101.0
2Damari BrownDB JR14001.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
30Andres BorregalesSR22/2685%5144/45110
97Will RochaJR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
94Dylan JoyceSR4343.860120