CFR

College Football Ratings

2023 season · Through 910 completed games

How the ratings work
2Washington131Michigan34
Neutral siteJan 8
5Alabama201Michigan27
Neutral siteJan 1
3Texas312Washington37
Neutral siteJan 1
25Liberty66Oregon45
Neutral siteJan 1
Wisconsin3112LSU35
Neutral siteJan 1
24Iowa017Tennessee35
Neutral siteJan 1
4Georgia636Florida State3
Neutral siteDec 30
Ole Miss3813Penn State25
Neutral siteDec 30
Toledo15Wyoming16
Neutral siteDec 30
Auburn13Maryland31
Neutral siteDec 30
8Missouri1410Ohio State3
Neutral siteDec 29
Oregon State814Notre Dame40
Neutral siteDec 29
20Clemson38Kentucky35
Neutral siteDec 29
11Arizona3815Oklahoma24
Neutral siteDec 28
22SMU14Boston College23
Neutral siteDec 28
Rutgers31Miami24
Neutral siteDec 28
19Louisville28USC42
Neutral siteDec 27
Virginia Tech41Tulane20
Neutral siteDec 27
23Kansas49UNLV36
Neutral siteDec 26
Bowling Green24Minnesota30
Neutral siteDec 26
Texas State45Rice21
Neutral siteDec 26
Utah7Northwestern14
Neutral siteDec 23
James Madison21Air Force31
Neutral siteDec 23
Troy10Duke17
Neutral siteDec 23
Georgia State45Utah State22
Neutral siteDec 23
Georgia Tech30UCF17
Neutral siteDec 22
South Florida45Syracuse0
Neutral siteDec 21
UTSA35Marshall17
Neutral siteDec 19
Miami (OH)9App State13
Neutral siteDec 16
California14Texas Tech34
Neutral siteDec 16
UCLA35Boise State22
Neutral siteDec 16
Georgia Southern21Ohio41
Neutral siteDec 16

FBS teams (133)View tiers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

Rk(AP)
1Michigan1+28.6115-039.410.947.4%34.4%59%61.135.910.4
2Georgia4+28.4213-141.913.552.6%37.6%51%68.240.115.6
3Ohio State10+24.9311-235.510.646.0%36.0%50%63.530.511.2
4Oregon6+24.9412-240.815.956.3%38.3%46%67.544.216.5
5Alabama5+22.6512-237.815.144.7%35.1%58%62.934.019.0
6Penn State13+22.1610-336.814.746.7%32.8%54%70.036.213.5
7LSU12+21.3710-345.223.955.8%43.8%49%63.445.528.0
8Texas3+21.0812-237.316.345.6%37.8%50%69.335.818.9
9Notre Dame14+20.9910-338.117.249.6%34.3%55%62.039.215.9
10Oklahoma15+17.81010-339.221.449.4%38.0%52%72.241.723.5
11Washington2+16.81114-137.420.650.8%44.8%41%65.236.024.8
12Florida State6+16.61213-134.417.941.3%36.4%49%63.734.619.3
13Kansas State18+16.0139-436.520.546.5%37.5%54%73.637.121.0
14Tennessee17+15.7149-434.418.746.3%37.6%52%69.031.820.3
15Missouri8+15.11511-233.418.345.6%37.1%54%66.432.520.8
16Ole Miss+14.61611-235.220.645.6%41.8%55%70.935.122.5
17Texas A&M+12.7177-633.020.443.2%36.4%49%68.033.322.1
18Clemson20+12.6189-431.819.245.4%33.2%50%75.529.821.1
19USC+12.0198-540.528.547.7%44.9%41%62.941.834.4
20Arizona11+11.72010-333.521.850.2%41.1%43%65.734.621.1
21SMU22+10.92111-332.721.944.5%34.6%53%70.438.717.8
22Oregon State+10.8228-532.221.348.5%42.7%52%63.131.822.9
23Maryland+9.8238-532.122.343.7%40.7%42%64.929.722.5
24Louisville19+9.72410-430.320.748.4%35.7%54%66.230.721.3
25Utah+9.4258-526.917.640.8%35.5%60%67.723.219.3
26Kansas23+8.9269-433.824.848.6%44.8%59%62.134.826.5
27Miami+8.3277-631.423.143.3%38.5%48%66.831.522.8
28Duke+8.1288-528.920.841.4%42.5%54%60.426.919.0
29Auburn+7.5296-728.120.542.9%40.1%58%63.626.222.6
30North Carolina+7.2308-533.426.147.0%41.5%47%71.134.527.3
31Florida+6.9315-731.324.444.3%37.9%48%66.728.427.6
32NC State21+6.8329-427.720.840.1%38.4%53%65.226.220.8
33Kentucky+6.8337-631.224.439.6%43.5%45%54.529.125.8
34Iowa State+6.7347-628.521.835.8%39.7%49%57.826.222.8
35TCU+6.7355-731.725.046.6%43.0%42%71.731.327.8
36Wisconsin+6.5367-627.020.543.9%41.4%47%70.223.520.2
37UCF+6.4376-730.223.846.2%45.0%57%67.931.325.8
38Texas Tech+6.3387-628.922.642.9%41.2%47%72.127.426.0
39South Carolina+6.3395-729.122.840.9%43.4%42%64.426.026.3
40UCLA+6.1408-526.220.042.4%38.0%52%71.426.518.4
41Troy+5.54111-326.420.841.4%38.0%49%66.729.617.1
42West Virginia+5.5429-430.625.144.6%42.2%62%69.231.526.2
43Memphis+5.24310-334.229.146.9%42.0%45%68.939.428.8
44Boise State+4.8448-630.125.346.6%40.5%58%65.632.125.6
45UTSA+4.3459-429.525.142.1%37.7%51%73.531.924.1
46Virginia Tech+4.3467-630.025.742.2%38.0%56%65.129.523.9
47South Alabama+4.0477-628.924.944.3%37.6%50%67.733.121.0
48Iowa24+4.04810-420.416.532.9%35.2%55%59.115.414.8
49Oklahoma State16+3.94910-430.326.343.1%40.2%43%71.829.628.6
50Washington State+3.8505-730.026.245.3%42.0%36%70.331.728.1
51Rutgers+2.7517-626.023.340.6%45.1%62%62.023.221.2
52Arkansas+2.6524-828.025.539.5%40.5%54%66.426.627.9
52Tulane+2.65211-324.822.342.3%41.3%57%63.426.420.5
54Georgia Tech+2.5547-630.327.844.7%46.6%54%65.931.129.5
55James Madison+2.55511-227.825.346.4%33.6%48%66.534.119.5
56Mississippi State9+2.0565-724.922.936.1%42.1%51%61.721.826.6
57Toledo+1.35711-327.526.246.2%39.0%57%64.132.320.3
58Liberty25+1.15813-131.029.951.9%41.9%68%68.638.324.3
59Illinois+1.0595-728.627.645.2%44.1%45%66.824.529.4
60Northwestern+0.7608-525.024.439.1%42.9%48%64.522.122.5
61Nebraska+0.7615-722.021.337.7%38.1%61%60.218.018.3
62App State+0.1629-529.429.345.5%42.5%52%70.433.227.0
63California+0.1636-729.429.341.2%44.8%52%70.630.232.8
64Minnesota-0.1646-725.926.040.5%43.1%59%62.520.926.7
65San José State-0.2657-627.027.244.8%42.4%51%61.031.825.6
66Purdue-0.3664-828.128.342.0%40.3%52%70.823.930.4
67Air Force-1.0679-424.125.145.9%40.2%86%62.827.818.2
68Miami (OH)-1.36811-321.622.937.6%40.2%60%56.425.615.9
69Pittsburgh-1.9693-923.425.337.9%39.3%47%59.120.227.3
70Ohio-2.27010-321.824.045.1%35.6%54%66.324.315.8
71Syracuse-2.2716-723.425.638.0%41.5%59%65.323.525.4
72Wake Forest-2.3724-823.926.240.3%40.8%54%64.820.327.2
73Fresno State-2.4739-425.227.642.4%40.7%39%67.230.523.5
74Coastal Carolina-2.9748-524.627.441.7%44.1%51%66.427.723.8
75Baylor-3.2753-926.129.339.6%45.4%45%70.523.133.3
76Houston-3.3764-825.128.439.7%45.6%42%63.423.731.5
77Indiana-3.3773-925.628.941.4%46.1%51%65.422.229.9
78BYU-3.6785-724.227.836.3%43.2%45%61.823.129.8
78UNLV-3.6789-528.632.243.2%41.6%55%66.834.428.6
80Wyoming-3.9809-422.326.242.9%42.2%57%58.825.322.3
81Louisiana-4.0816-726.930.945.8%44.8%54%63.532.228.6
82Michigan State-4.3824-822.326.636.8%43.5%47%61.815.928.3
83Boston College-4.5837-624.729.242.1%42.5%59%69.624.828.3
84Western Kentucky-4.5848-526.831.340.6%43.9%39%68.530.528.7
85Cincinnati-4.8853-924.729.543.8%42.2%56%72.124.130.0
86Colorado-4.9864-827.132.141.6%46.8%37%68.128.234.8
87Jacksonville State-5.5879-422.928.441.9%35.1%63%76.330.221.2
88New Mexico State-5.88810-522.628.347.7%43.9%55%60.727.522.8
89South Florida-5.8897-627.132.939.9%38.5%53%78.331.932.2
90Texas State-5.9908-528.934.847.9%41.2%53%72.536.732.8
91Bowling Green-6.0917-623.229.241.7%41.8%51%59.226.224.0
92Virginia-6.0923-924.730.740.9%44.9%48%70.323.333.8
93Rice-6.1936-724.730.843.6%40.0%44%61.829.528.1
94Florida Atlantic-6.3944-822.328.539.4%42.6%44%64.223.825.5
95Arizona State-6.8953-921.628.437.3%45.6%43%67.017.831.8
96Georgia State-6.9967-623.930.841.6%42.4%56%66.927.230.1
97East Carolina-7.1972-1018.725.834.3%34.0%46%63.517.322.4
98UAB-7.6984-826.834.447.7%48.6%46%69.829.936.9
99Vanderbilt-7.7992-1024.432.137.4%44.9%44%60.922.836.2
100Northern Illinois-7.71007-621.028.742.4%40.1%55%63.324.921.0
101Marshall-7.91016-721.829.638.5%37.8%48%66.322.828.7
102North Texas-7.91025-728.336.244.6%48.2%45%73.934.537.1
103Georgia Southern-8.31036-725.233.645.3%43.8%37%72.530.230.5
104Army-9.01046-618.427.441.2%45.9%77%60.920.521.1
105Arkansas State-9.21056-722.731.940.4%43.0%52%63.527.130.4
106San Diego State-9.21064-820.329.542.4%47.1%56%63.320.526.8
107Old Dominion-9.31076-720.229.538.1%43.7%50%63.023.827.2
108Middle Tennessee-9.41084-821.430.839.7%42.7%44%68.224.328.1
109Stanford-9.51093-922.632.138.3%51.3%44%69.020.637.7
110Utah State-10.01106-726.936.841.7%45.2%49%70.333.234.7
111Navy-10.51115-716.426.936.4%39.9%70%61.817.722.4
112Colorado State-10.91125-721.432.241.8%43.2%39%68.926.129.6
113Ball State-11.31134-817.428.739.7%41.2%58%64.318.324.4
114Tulsa-12.21144-822.134.241.4%44.8%58%70.623.433.8
115Buffalo-12.41153-918.631.038.3%39.2%50%69.920.927.4
116Southern Miss-12.41163-922.134.537.6%43.1%54%69.723.235.8
117Western Michigan-12.41174-822.334.739.2%43.8%52%71.923.731.8
118Central Michigan-12.81185-721.534.339.8%44.9%55%64.523.231.1
119UTEP-14.01193-918.232.239.4%43.1%53%64.719.928.5
120Sam Houston-14.11203-917.431.536.5%41.6%43%66.820.026.2
121Louisiana Tech-14.81213-921.336.140.8%41.9%45%65.925.933.4
122UConn-14.81223-917.132.039.0%46.3%50%63.919.129.8
123Temple-15.71233-919.234.938.9%45.3%38%69.321.135.7
124Eastern Michigan-15.81246-716.932.735.9%43.0%51%59.719.526.7
125Charlotte-15.91253-915.931.934.4%40.6%55%64.717.528.6
126New Mexico-16.01264-821.537.645.7%46.6%52%65.427.335.1
127Hawai'i-16.61275-818.234.840.8%42.6%33%65.221.432.2
128Akron-18.31282-1015.033.336.9%39.8%39%61.216.328.0
129UL Monroe-19.21292-1016.135.235.2%46.8%51%62.817.334.9
130Florida International-19.81304-816.135.835.9%40.9%44%61.320.131.8
131Massachusetts-19.91313-919.539.440.8%48.7%50%60.323.237.8
132Nevada-20.31322-1014.134.435.8%46.5%52%65.317.333.4
133Kent State-22.41331-1115.437.734.2%44.6%54%62.114.734.6