CFR
Kentucky logo

SEC · 2023 · History

Kentucky Wildcats

7-6 (3-5 SEC)Last: L 35-38 vs Clemson

Mark Stoops · 11th season · .529 at Kentucky · .529 career since 2013

Rating
+6.833
Adj Off
31.230
Adj Def
24.443
WAP
-2.1140

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate44.8%10747.8%103
Plays per game54.513367.247
Time of possession27:3512232:2512
Yards per pass attempt7.3687.269
Yards per rush4.9263.315
Points per game29.15825.862
Points per opportunity4.46233.9583
Starting field positionOwn 2980Own 3198

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.20849+0.14856
Adj. EPA per play+0.23526+0.12738
Success rate39.6%10043.5%95
Explosiveness1.4531.1513
Rushing EPA per play+0.15550+0.07344
Passing EPA per play+0.29959+0.23255
Std downs success45.8%8949.1%97
Passing downs success27.6%9731.4%91

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.0%1672.2%84
Turnovers per game1.54841.4652
Penalties per game6.1746.528
Penalty yards per game50.86658.632
3rd down conversion37.7%7742.8%106
4th down tries per game0.771311.38109
4th down conversion20.0%13361.1%112

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1113Ball StateW44-14+0.03+0.280.00
Sep 9Wk 2Eastern Kentucky(FCS)W28-17+0.00+0.26+0.06
Sep 16Wk 3128AkronW35-3+0.01+0.48-0.05
Sep 23Wk 4@99VanderbiltW45-28+0.09+0.27-0.08
Sep 30Wk 531FloridaW33-14+0.21+0.36+0.14
Oct 7Wk 6@2Georgia#4L13-51-0.17-0.07+0.54
Oct 14Wk 715Missouri#8L21-38-0.61+0.09+0.17
Oct 28Wk 914Tennessee#17L27-33-0.60+0.35+0.36
Nov 4Wk 10@56Mississippi State#9W24-3+0.23+0.05-0.20
Nov 11Wk 115Alabama#5L21-49-0.420.00+0.47
Nov 18Wk 12@39South CarolinaL14-17-0.68+0.07+0.22
Nov 25Wk 13@24Louisville#19W38-31+0.40+0.21+0.20
Dec 29PostN18Clemson#20L35-38-0.60+0.36+0.07

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
13Devin LearySR99%209/37156.3%27467.42512

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Re'Mahn DavisSR59%19911295.71433
26Ramon Jefferson5Y8%281846.600
4Jutahn McclainSR8%261385.313
Demie SumoSR6%201397.0114

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Barion BrownWR SR11%4353912.54
18Dane KeyWR SR11%4263615.16
9Tayvion RobinsonWR 5Y11%4155213.54
5Jordan DingleTE SR3%1227022.50

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
Deone WalkerDT JR5512.57.582
27Keaten WadeDE SR364.01.030
90Tre'Vonn RybkaDL SR264.00.520
97Josaih HayesDL SR244.51.511
8Octavious OxendineDL SR193.52.520
92Kahlil SaundersDL SR173.51.520

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
54D'Eryk JacksonLB SR898.02.042
32Trevin WallaceLB JR808.55.501
3Alex Afari Jr.LB SR495.51.010
13J.J. WeaverLB SR447.56.020
7Daveren RaynerLB SR303.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Maxwell HairstonDB JR66651.5
11Zion ChildressDB SR58302.0
23Andru PhillipsDB JR48501.5
14Ty BryantDB SR40100.0
25Jordan LovettDB SR30031.0
6J.Q. HardawayDB SR29402.0
9Jordan RobinsonDB SR13200.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
16Alex RaynorSR10/1191%5048/4878

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
93Wilson BerrySR5541.456154