CFR

Conferences · 2023

SEC

14 teams · 107-72 overall · Leader: Alabama (9-0)

Avg rating
+11.11
Avg adj off
32.7
Avg adj def
21.7

Standings

#Team (AP)ConfOverallRatingAdj OffAdj DefPF/GPA/G
1Alabama59-012-2+22.6537.8815.1534.02419.016
2Georgia48-113-1+28.4241.9213.5340.1515.65
3Missouri86-211-2+15.11533.42018.31232.52920.826
4Ole Miss6-211-2+14.61635.21420.62035.11622.541
5LSU126-210-3+21.3745.2123.94145.5128.081
6Tennessee174-49-4+15.71434.41518.71331.83720.323
7Texas A&M4-47-6+12.71733.02220.41633.32522.136
8Kentucky3-57-6+6.83331.23024.44329.15825.862
9Auburn3-56-7+7.52928.15220.51726.27422.643
10Florida3-55-7+6.93131.32924.44328.45927.678
11South Carolina3-55-7+6.33929.14322.83526.07726.366
12Mississippi State91-75-7+2.05624.97722.93621.810726.668
13Arkansas1-74-8+2.65228.05425.55526.66927.980
14Vanderbilt0-82-10-7.79924.48432.110722.810336.2129

Ordered by conference record, then overall record, then rating. Rank pills are national, out of 133 teams.

Efficiency tiers

Up and to the right is better. Each diagonal is a line of equal rating (Adj Off − Adj Def), 10 points apart; gray dots are the rest of FBS.

1520253035404510152025303540-20-100+10+20+30Adj Off: points scored vs. an average defense →Adj Def: points allowed (fewer is higher) →