CFR
Auburn logo

SEC · 2023 · History

Auburn Tigers

6-7 (3-5 SEC)Last: L 13-31 vs Maryland

Hugh Freeze · 1st season · .462 at Auburn · .640 career since 2011

Rating
+7.529
Adj Off
28.152
Adj Def
20.517
WAP
-3.1155

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate57.6%2052.8%34
Plays per game63.69062.8102
Time of possession29:049030:5644
Yards per pass attempt6.7977.374
Yards per rush4.8334.484
Points per game26.27422.643
Points per opportunity3.99543.6557
Starting field positionOwn 2975Own 2967

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.16274+0.13553
Adj. EPA per play+0.18353+0.09522
Success rate42.9%5740.1%42
Explosiveness1.22921.2774
Rushing EPA per play+0.21523+0.10059
Passing EPA per play+0.134112+0.19630
Std downs success51.1%2945.3%42
Passing downs success25.3%11430.4%76

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.2%7172.3%87
Turnovers per game1.54841.3865
Penalties per game5.5456.624
Penalty yards per game43.83656.739
3rd down conversion32.5%11731.7%16
4th down tries per game2.00482.0846
4th down conversion50.0%7255.6%86

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1131MassachusettsW59-14+0.01+0.43-0.02
Sep 9Wk 2@63CaliforniaW14-10+0.20+0.15-0.08
Sep 16Wk 3Samford(FCS)W45-13+0.00+0.34-0.01
Sep 23Wk 4@17Texas A&ML10-27-0.52-0.17+0.24
Sep 30Wk 52Georgia#4L20-27-0.29+0.04+0.29
Oct 14Wk 7@7LSU#12L18-48-0.31+0.14+0.49
Oct 21Wk 816Ole MissL21-28-0.62+0.03+0.14
Oct 28Wk 956Mississippi State#9W27-13+0.13+0.340.00
Nov 4Wk 10@99VanderbiltW31-15+0.09+0.14-0.05
Nov 11Wk 11@52ArkansasW48-10+0.24+0.37+0.01
Nov 18Wk 1288New Mexico StateL10-31-0.95+0.10+0.35
Nov 25Wk 135Alabama#5L24-27-0.42+0.24+0.36
Dec 30PostN23MarylandL13-31-0.67-0.12-0.01

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
1Payton ThorneSR84%162/26561.1%17556.61610
2Robby AshfordSR9%14/2751.8%1455.422
11Holden GerinerSR5%5/1533.3%755.001

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
27Jarquez HunterSR31%1599095.7718
6Damari AlstonSR12%643205.028
21Brian BattieSR10%512274.517
23Jeremiah CobbSR6%331725.227

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
13Rivaldo FairweatherTE SR12%3839410.46
9Jay FairWR SR10%3132410.52
9Ja'Varrius JohnsonWR SR6%1934718.33
10Caleb BurtonWR SO5%1622614.10
11Shane HooksWR SR3%1014414.42
4Camden BrownWR SR3%1010510.50

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
35Jalen McLeodNT SR5010.55.551
50Marcus HarrisDL SR4011.07.011
15Keldric FaulkDE JR363.51.011
91Zykeivous WalkerDL SR213.02.021
99Jayson JonesDL SR190.50.031
52Justin RogersDL JR172.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
9Eugene AsanteLB SR868.55.010
30Larry Nixon IIILB SR502.50.000
18Cam RileyLB SR313.52.510
6Austin KeysLB SR303.02.020
11Elijah McAllisterLB SR283.02.020

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
0Keionte ScottDB SR42502.0
4D.J. JamesCB SR38923.5
36Jaylin SimpsonCB SR38341.5
5Donovan KaufmanS SR37014.5
10Zion PuckettS SR37222.0
1Nehemiah PritchettCB SR22311.0
14Kayin LeeDB SR19602.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
38Alex McPhersonSR13/13100%5340/4079
39Marshall MeyersSO0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Oscar ChapmanSR6244.871226