CFR
Massachusetts logo

FBS Independents · 2023 · History

Massachusetts Minutemen

3-9 (1-1 FBS Independents)Last: L 18-31 vs UConn

Don Brown · 2nd season · .167 at Massachusetts · .167 career since 2022

Rating
-19.9131
Adj Off
19.5116
Adj Def
39.4133
WAP
-7.23122

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate50.3%7460.0%2
Plays per game60.312461.4116
Time of possession29:456830:1664
Yards per pass attempt7.4638.7126
Yards per rush4.4615.7133
Points per game23.29737.8133
Points per opportunity3.73804.31115
Starting field positionOwn 27123Own 33127

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.14981+0.298130
Adj. EPA per play+0.079113+0.322132
Success rate40.8%8748.7%132
Explosiveness1.32281.2666
Rushing EPA per play+0.19033+0.309132
Passing EPA per play+0.18397+0.321103
Std downs success45.5%9454.1%132
Passing downs success30.8%6735.1%122

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate75.0%3369.7%65
Turnovers per game1.42681.3374
Penalties per game8.01316.435
Penalty yards per game70.913160.123
3rd down conversion36.4%9144.3%113
4th down tries per game1.081241.25120
4th down conversion23.1%13146.7%46

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 26Wk 1@88New Mexico StateW41-30+0.11+0.34+0.21
Sep 2Wk 1@29AuburnL14-59-0.65-0.02+0.43
Sep 9Wk 268Miami (OH)L28-41-0.91-0.10+0.25
Sep 16Wk 3@124Eastern MichiganL17-19-0.97+0.21+0.07
Sep 23Wk 4126New MexicoL31-34-0.99+0.30+0.35
Sep 30Wk 5105Arkansas StateL28-52-0.97+0.32+0.55
Oct 7Wk 657ToledoL24-41-0.88+0.34+0.62
Oct 14Wk 7@6Penn State#13L0-63-0.29-0.50+0.40
Oct 28Wk 9@104ArmyW21-14+0.08+0.44+0.23
Nov 4Wk 10Merrimack(FCS)W31-21+0.00+0.34-0.01
Nov 18Wk 12@58Liberty#25L25-49-0.79+0.08+0.29
Nov 25Wk 13122UConnL18-31-0.98+0.03+0.17

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Taisun PhommachanhSR65%139/22761.2%15076.666
5Carlos DavisSR29%62/10161.4%8868.863

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
15Kay'Ron AdamsSR61%23611574.91220
13Gregory DeRosiersSR9%373018.1415
13Ahmad HastonSR4%16543.400

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
85Anthony SimpsonWR SR16%5779213.93
7George JohnsonWR SR10%3542112.03
7Mark PopeWR SR9%3342012.71
13Gino CampiottiTE SR6%2128913.84
12Shawn Harris Jr.WR JR5%161529.50
9Christian WellsWR JR3%1116915.41

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
42Billy WoodenDT SR5011.06.071
4JB BrownDL SR385.03.041
10Zukudo IgwenaguDL SR293.01.000
12Marcus BradleyDE SR273.01.010
56Cletus MathurinDT SR252.50.500
0Derrieon CraigDL SR244.51.511

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
7Nahji LoganLB SR593.00.510
22Gerrell JohnsonLB SR512.00.001
48Jerry RobertsLB SR382.00.010
17Jalen StewartLB SR301.01.000
5Tyler MartinLB SR141.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
21Te'Rai PowellDB SR59301.0
4Tyler RudolphS SR40412.0
14Dashaun JerkinsS SR31410.0
7Jordan MahoneyCB SR29301.5
25Juan LuaS SR23520.0
2Isaiah RutherfordDB SR22310.0
19Jalon FerrellS SR17001.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
91Cameron CarsonJR11/2055%4927/2860

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
95CJ KolodzieySR5141.362104
98Riley MooreJR335.74000