CFR
Arkansas State logo

Sun Belt · 2023 · History

Arkansas State Red Wolves

6-7 (4-4 Sun Belt)Last: L 19-21 vs Northern Illinois

Butch Jones · 3rd season · .297 at Arkansas State · .543 career since 2007

Rating
-9.2105
Adj Off
22.793
Adj Def
31.9104
WAP
-5.2392

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.8%5851.5%57
Plays per game63.59371.112
Time of possession26:1713133:433
Yards per pass attempt7.9427.8103
Yards per rush4.2794.7107
Points per game27.16730.4104
Points per opportunity3.211144.0593
Starting field positionOwn 3133Own 2719

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.14485+0.228104
Adj. EPA per play+0.10999+0.246110
Success rate40.4%9143.0%85
Explosiveness1.35151.2986
Rushing EPA per play+0.10780+0.16296
Passing EPA per play+0.23980+0.30894
Std downs success45.3%9850.0%109
Passing downs success29.9%7427.0%27

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate66.1%9569.1%63
Turnovers per game1.00161.2395
Penalties per game6.2826.531
Penalty yards per game60.911360.222
3rd down conversion35.5%10340.5%89
4th down tries per game1.54851.9259
4th down conversion35.0%11976.0%132

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1@10Oklahoma#15L0-73-0.39-0.10+0.56
Sep 9Wk 243MemphisL3-37-0.82-0.31+0.24
Sep 16Wk 3Stony Brook(FCS)W31-7+0.00+0.35-0.01
Sep 23Wk 4116Southern MissW44-37+0.02+0.23+0.34
Sep 30Wk 5@131MassachusettsW52-28+0.02+0.55+0.32
Oct 7Wk 6@41TroyL3-37-0.69-0.21+0.34
Oct 21Wk 874Coastal CarolinaL17-27-0.92+0.15+0.24
Oct 28Wk 9@129UL MonroeW34-24+0.02+0.26+0.21
Nov 4Wk 1081LouisianaW37-17+0.07+0.26+0.04
Nov 11Wk 11@47South AlabamaL14-21-0.73-0.06+0.14
Nov 18Wk 1290Texas StateW77-31+0.05+0.64-0.03
Nov 25Wk 13@101MarshallL21-35-0.91-0.01+0.30
Dec 23PostN100Northern IllinoisL19-21-0.94+0.11+0.24

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
1Jaylen RaynorSR77%166/28558.3%25438.9177
5JT ShroutSR14%24/5147.1%2274.502
15Jaxon DaileySR9%17/3351.5%1374.200

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
11Ja'Quez CrossSR28%1287165.6724
21Zak WallaceSR27%1265754.666
22Cedric HawkinsSO7%311565.022
4Brian SneadSR3%16392.401

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9Courtney JacksonWR SR11%3968917.77
7Corey RuckerWR SR10%3670519.62
14Jeff ForemanWR SR8%2854019.34
15Reagan EalyWR SR5%1919810.41
12Emmanuel StevensonTE SR5%181297.22
2Miller McCrumbyTE SR4%141299.20

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
92Thurman GeathersDE SR4812.52.0120
24Keyron CrawfordDE SR4410.55.571
45Nate MarteyDT SR368.55.540
10Tim HardimanDL SR287.01.532
55Micah BlandDL SR251.50.000
17Blayne TollDE SR194.52.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
36Charles WillekesLB SR918.52.010
21Melique StrakerLB SR856.50.002
12Javante MackeyLB JR847.02.010
33Cam JefferyLB SR344.01.000
23Dane MotleyLB SR260.00.001

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
9Trevian ThomasS SR91422.5
1Samy JohnsonCB SR571513.0
29Justin ParksS SR44300.0
8Eddie SmithS SR41121.0
2Leon JonesCB SR26600.0
Justin HodgesCB SR25501.5
19James Reed IIIS SR21001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
96Dominic ZvadaSR17/2277%5341/4192

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
92William PrzystupSR6143.967226