CFR
Southern Miss logo

Sun Belt · 2023 · History

Southern Miss Golden Eagles

3-9 (2-6 Sun Belt)Last: L 17-35 vs Troy

Will Hall · 3rd season · .351 at Southern Miss · .351 career since 2021

Rating
-12.4116
Adj Off
22.1100
Adj Def
34.5121
WAP
-7.09119

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate53.7%4454.1%22
Plays per game69.73161.5114
Time of possession33:15526:44129
Yards per pass attempt6.31138.9133
Yards per rush4.0905.1120
Points per game23.29735.8128
Points per opportunity3.071214.15105
Starting field positionOwn 28109Own 3198

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.098111+0.254120
Adj. EPA per play+0.088112+0.247111
Success rate37.6%11643.1%89
Explosiveness1.30411.45128
Rushing EPA per play+0.11868+0.239125
Passing EPA per play+0.111117+0.335106
Std downs success42.9%12146.9%60
Passing downs success28.0%9234.5%120

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate54.4%12778.5%119
Turnovers per game1.33581.4260
Penalties per game6.3865.586
Penalty yards per game48.25454.251
3rd down conversion38.3%7038.1%59
4th down tries per game2.08421.5097
4th down conversion44.0%10050.0%56

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1Alcorn State(FCS)W40-14+0.00+0.26+0.12
Sep 9Wk 2@12Florida State#6L13-66-0.42-0.08+0.44
Sep 16Wk 352TulaneL3-21-0.86-0.03+0.04
Sep 23Wk 4@105Arkansas StateL37-44-0.93+0.34+0.23
Sep 30Wk 590Texas StateL36-50-0.95+0.18+0.42
Oct 7Wk 6107Old DominionL13-17-0.97-0.07-0.04
Oct 17Wk 8@47South AlabamaL3-55-0.73-0.16+0.57
Oct 28Wk 9@62App StateL38-48-0.80+0.32+0.59
Nov 4Wk 10129UL MonroeW24-7+0.01+0.14-0.08
Nov 9Wk 11@81LouisianaW34-31+0.13+0.28+0.20
Nov 18Wk 12@56Mississippi State#9L20-41-0.77-0.13+0.17
Nov 25Wk 1341TroyL17-35-0.81-0.11+0.18

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
9Billy WilesSR79%158/29054.5%19166.6117
6Ethan CrawfordSR10%19/3850.0%2466.530
19Holman EdwardsSR5%8/1942.1%703.701

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
3Frank Gore Jr.JR48%23111314.91027
0Rodrigues ClarkSR16%764295.623
5Kenyon ClaySR8%401794.511

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
0Tiaquelin MimsWR SR11%3944511.42
6Latreal JonesWR SR10%3649813.83
1Jakarius CastonWR SR9%3362118.86

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
95Quentin BivensDT SR322.50.523
36Brodarius LewisDT SR312.01.000
93Josh RatcliffDT SR283.53.500
8Jalil ClemonsEDGE SR2610.05.561
96Jalen WilliamsDL SR261.00.540
94Kristin BoothDE SR242.52.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
28Swayze BozemanLB SR514.00.530
32Hayes MaplesLB SR511.00.501
18Joshua Carr Jr.LB SR325.01.010
15Ja'Len SimsLB SR283.02.000
35TQ NewsomeLB JR272.00.500

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
6Dylan LawrenceS SR72101.0
7Jay StanleyS SR55531.5
1Markel McLaurinDB SR31502.5
11MJ DanielsCB SR26430.0
16Micheal Caraway Jr.DB SR21400.0
5Jay JonesS SR16010.5
7Hayes PuckettDB JR14002.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
98Andrew SteinSR17/2374%5227/2878
41Connor GibbsSR0/10%02/22

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
30Bryce LoftonSR6040.457134