CFR
App State logo

Sun Belt · 2023 · History

App State Mountaineers

9-5 (6-3 Sun Belt)Last: W 13-9 vs Miami (OH)

Shawn Clark · 5th season · .660 at App State · .660 career since 2019

Rating
+0.162
Adj Off
29.441
Adj Def
29.388
WAP
-3.4360

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.9%5650.2%77
Plays per game70.42364.974
Time of possession31:163528:4498
Yards per pass attempt8.1356.731
Yards per rush4.5515.0116
Points per game33.22627.072
Points per opportunity3.80753.1518
Starting field positionOwn 2970Own 2831

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.23241+0.17377
Adj. EPA per play+0.20442+0.19479
Success rate45.5%3442.5%77
Explosiveness1.29471.2668
Rushing EPA per play+0.07799+0.183105
Passing EPA per play+0.44219+0.20335
Std downs success49.3%4746.4%55
Passing downs success36.5%1633.6%113

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate79.7%1861.4%27
Turnovers per game1.57891.7919
Penalties per game4.4126.918
Penalty yards per game40.51862.811
3rd down conversion41.8%4639.3%74
4th down tries per game2.00481.43107
4th down conversion64.3%2240.0%17

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1Gardner-Webb(FCS)W45-24+0.00+0.38+0.16
Sep 9Wk 2@30North CarolinaL34-40-0.66+0.30+0.41
Sep 16Wk 397East CarolinaW43-28+0.04+0.12+0.14
Sep 23Wk 4@80WyomingL19-22-0.87+0.04-0.11
Sep 30Wk 5@129UL MonroeW41-40+0.02+0.18+0.18
Oct 10Wk 774Coastal CarolinaL24-27-0.92+0.24+0.30
Oct 21Wk 8@107Old DominionL21-28-0.93+0.26+0.39
Oct 28Wk 9116Southern MissW48-38+0.02+0.59+0.32
Nov 4Wk 10101MarshallW31-9+0.04+0.31+0.15
Nov 11Wk 11@96Georgia StateW42-14+0.10+0.41-0.16
Nov 18Wk 12@55James MadisonW26-23+0.24+0.07+0.05
Nov 25Wk 13103Georgia SouthernW55-27+0.04+0.42+0.21
Dec 2Wk 14@41TroyL23-49-0.69+0.07+0.40
Dec 16PostN68Miami (OH)W13-9+0.13-0.01-0.19

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Joey AguilarSR97%292/45963.6%37548.23310

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
8Nate NoelSR32%1738254.8516
2Kanye RobertsSR23%1236965.7714
28Maquel HaywoodSR11%603185.320
4Anderson CastleSR10%532835.325
3Ahmani MarshallSR4%20653.320

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Kaedin RobinsonWR SR14%6790513.510
13Christan HornWR SR8%3656615.76
87Eli WilsonTE SR7%3334710.55
6Dashaun DavisWR JR6%3038112.73
2Makai JacksonWR SR6%2741815.52
8Dalton StromanWR SR4%2039019.53
Milan TuckerWR SR4%2030515.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
90Nate JohnsonEDGE SR428.57.551
97Santana HopperDL SR336.53.530
15Thomas DavisDL SR302.51.031
50DeAndre Dingle-PrinceDE JR244.50.000
1Shawn CollinsDL SR234.02.580
5Michael FletcherDE SR225.05.081

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
7Andrew ParkerLB SR1096.02.020
26Caden SullivanLB JR644.01.010
1Derrell FarrarLB JR402.50.500
44Brodrick GoochLB SO222.51.000
56Kyle ArnholtLB SR191.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
4Nicholas RossS SR101413.5
Ethan JohnsonDB SR551114.0
2Tyrek FunderburkCB SR47843.0
6E.J. JacksonS SR47702.5
7Jordan FavorsDB SR35742.5
25Jackson GreeneS JR25011.5
27Ronald ClarkeS SR23300.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
99Michael HughesSR19/2190%5454/54111

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
27Mitch LakeSO5439.057201