CFR
Wyoming logo

Mountain West · 2023 · History

Wyoming Cowboys

9-4 (5-3 Mountain West)Last: W 16-15 vs Toledo

Craig Bohl · 10th season · .504 at Wyoming · .504 career since 2014

Rating
-3.980
Adj Off
22.396
Adj Def
26.261
WAP
-2.0939

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate57.2%2248.2%98
Plays per game58.813068.239
Time of possession30:156129:4572
Yards per pass attempt7.2746.415
Yards per rush4.4574.165
Points per game25.38022.337
Points per opportunity3.97563.4440
Starting field positionOwn 2990Own 2844

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.17169+0.15058
Adj. EPA per play+0.12197+0.19480
Success rate42.9%5642.2%74
Explosiveness1.181061.1720
Rushing EPA per play+0.14753+0.06839
Passing EPA per play+0.23084+0.26371
Std downs success48.2%5547.4%69
Passing downs success30.4%6931.1%83

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate78.0%2362.0%30
Turnovers per game0.85111.6926
Penalties per game3.984.6124
Penalty yards per game33.4840.8114
3rd down conversion36.8%8544.7%117
4th down tries per game0.691321.7775
4th down conversion66.7%1556.5%91

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 138Texas TechW35-33+0.20+0.13+0.18
Sep 9Wk 2Portland State(FCS)W31-17+0.00+0.24+0.05
Sep 16Wk 3@8Texas#3L10-31-0.32-0.07+0.25
Sep 23Wk 462App StateW22-19+0.11-0.11+0.04
Sep 30Wk 5126New MexicoW35-26+0.01+0.32+0.31
Oct 7Wk 673Fresno StateW24-19+0.08+0.17+0.13
Oct 14Wk 7@67Air ForceL27-34-0.82+0.43+0.44
Oct 28Wk 9@44Boise StateL7-32-0.71-0.15+0.27
Nov 3Wk 10112Colorado StateW24-15+0.03+0.14-0.01
Nov 10Wk 11@78UNLVL14-34-0.86+0.13+0.32
Nov 18Wk 12127Hawai'iW42-9+0.01+0.43+0.01
Nov 25Wk 13@132NevadaW42-6+0.02+0.33-0.13
Dec 30PostN57ToledoW16-15+0.17+0.16+0.14

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Andrew PeasleySR88%166/26662.4%19917.5205

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Harrison WayleeSR35%1649475.8512
22Sam ScottSR11%512414.7211
6Jamari FerrellSR11%501843.712
7D.Q. JamesSO7%351063.002

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Wyatt WielandWR SR14%4448010.95
81Treyton WelchTE SR10%313089.92
84Johnmichael GyllenborgTE SR8%2336015.73
5Ayir AsanteWR JR7%2137217.76
20Ryan MarquezWR SR4%1216413.71

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
96Jordan BertagnoleDT SR504.01.052
54Sabastian HarshDE SR479.03.011
94Cole GodboutNT SR371.50.520
93DeVonne HarrisDE SR314.04.084
91Gavin MeyerDT SR232.50.020
40Tyce WestlandDE SR184.50.511

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
28Easton GibbsLB JR1014.02.051
43Shae SuiaunoaLB SR894.51.521
10Braden SidersLB SR244.53.520
33Connor ShayLB SR130.00.000
25Cole DemarzoLB JR121.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
31Wyett EkelerS SR70623.5
42Isaac WhiteS SR54611.5
24Wrook BrownDB SR39331.0
7Jakorey HawkinsCB SR39810.5
3Kolbey TaylorCB SR27500.0
9Tyrecus DavisCB SR25510.0
8Buck CoorsDB SO11002.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
46John HoylandSR13/2065%5638/3977
31Wyett EkelerSR1/1100%00/03

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
39Clayton StewartSR6142.172176