CFR
New Mexico logo

Mountain West · 2023 · History

New Mexico Lobos

4-8 (2-6 Mountain West)Last: L 41-44 vs Utah State

Danny Gonzales · 4th season · .256 at New Mexico · .256 career since 2020

Rating
-16.0126
Adj Off
21.5107
Adj Def
37.6131
WAP
-6.64116

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.0%5554.0%25
Plays per game65.47059.8126
Time of possession32:261527:34119
Yards per pass attempt7.4628.9130
Yards per rush5.3155.1124
Points per game27.36535.1126
Points per opportunity3.90704.18107
Starting field positionOwn 25133Own 31106

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.26327+0.280124
Adj. EPA per play+0.15773+0.331133
Success rate45.7%3046.6%125
Explosiveness1.28581.2985
Rushing EPA per play+0.22617+0.211117
Passing EPA per play+0.35533+0.395120
Std downs success52.1%2049.8%108
Passing downs success32.7%5237.0%130

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate71.0%6877.8%115
Turnovers per game1.25430.67130
Penalties per game9.81337.83
Penalty yards per game89.413373.53
3rd down conversion40.7%5438.4%62
4th down tries per game1.171191.5097
4th down conversion64.3%2250.0%56

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1@17Texas A&ML10-52-0.52+0.04+0.43
Sep 9Wk 2Tennessee Tech(FCS)W56-10+0.00+0.66-0.06
Sep 16Wk 388New Mexico StateL17-27-0.95+0.21+0.47
Sep 23Wk 4@131MassachusettsW34-31+0.02+0.35+0.30
Sep 30Wk 5@80WyomingL26-35-0.87+0.31+0.32
Oct 14Wk 765San José StateL24-52-0.90+0.20+0.63
Oct 21Wk 8127Hawai'iW42-21+0.01+0.52+0.04
Oct 28Wk 9@132NevadaL24-34-0.98+0.06+0.02
Nov 4Wk 1078UNLVL14-56-0.93+0.23+0.72
Nov 11Wk 11@44Boise StateL14-42-0.71+0.13+0.43
Nov 18Wk 12@73Fresno StateW25-17+0.15+0.34+0.04
Nov 24Wk 13110Utah StateL41-44-0.97+0.22+0.30

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Dylan HopkinsSR80%157/28255.7%20747.4119
4Devon DampierSR18%40/6462.5%5258.260

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Jacory MerrittSR43%18911856.3177
2Andrew HenrySR12%523506.735
9Sherod WhiteSR8%371554.214
28Dorian LewisSR5%241235.102

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Jeremiah HixonWR SR11%3948212.45
88Caleb MedfordWR SR9%3055118.42
80D.J. WashingtonWR SR8%2933611.63
11Andrew EricksonWR SR6%2026313.21
9Ryan DavisWR SR6%2025012.51

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
22Dmitri JohnsonDL SR462.00.544
9Gabriel LopezDT SR274.02.010
45Kyler DrakeDL SR256.03.510
93Destin GainerDE SO212.50.010
10Hunter RapollaDL SR193.51.511
7Tyler KiehneDL JR162.01.033

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
Alec MarencoLB SR643.50.530
36Syaire RileyLB SR484.01.000
11Mihalis SantorineosLB JR202.51.500
26Tate ZimmermanLB SO91.01.000
10Jayden WilsonLB SR90.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
8Christian EllisS SR58400.0
20Dereck MooreS SO51000.0
7Tavian CombsS SR46103.0
14Jer'Marius LewisS SR43433.5
20Zach MorrisCB SR33712.0
Noa Pola-GatesS SR27200.0
8Donte MartinCB SR23601.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
13Luke DrzewieckiSR10/1471%4737/3867

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
10Aaron RodriguezSR5242.461161