CFR
UNLV logo

Mountain West · 2023 · History

UNLV Rebels

9-5 (6-3 Mountain West)Last: L 36-49 vs Kansas

Barry Odom · 1st season · .643 at UNLV · .531 career since 2016

Rating
-3.678
Adj Off
28.648
Adj Def
32.2110
WAP
-3.0154

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate54.6%3553.8%28
Plays per game66.85566.060
Time of possession28:1411431:4620
Yards per pass attempt8.3258.9132
Yards per rush4.5494.379
Points per game34.42228.689
Points per opportunity4.19394.0895
Starting field positionOwn 338Own 2728

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.25032+0.238109
Adj. EPA per play+0.17857+0.267125
Success rate43.2%5441.6%63
Explosiveness1.35181.39122
Rushing EPA per play+0.16343+0.08250
Passing EPA per play+0.38428+0.490132
Std downs success47.6%6547.1%64
Passing downs success33.8%3530.0%65

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.7%2671.0%77
Turnovers per game1.36621.937
Penalties per game6.91125.769
Penalty yards per game61.811655.347
3rd down conversion49.0%736.5%45
4th down tries per game1.431041.5794
4th down conversion45.0%9754.5%81

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1Bryant(FCS)W44-14+0.00+0.23+0.16
Sep 9Wk 2@1Michigan#1L7-35-0.17-0.11+0.35
Sep 16Wk 399VanderbiltW40-37+0.04+0.21+0.04
Sep 23Wk 4@119UTEPW45-28+0.04+0.31+0.21
Sep 30Wk 5127Hawai'iW44-20+0.01+0.47+0.10
Oct 14Wk 7@132NevadaW45-27+0.02+0.40+0.23
Oct 21Wk 8112Colorado StateW25-23+0.03+0.19+0.21
Oct 28Wk 9@73Fresno StateL24-31-0.84+0.11+0.21
Nov 4Wk 10@126New MexicoW56-14+0.03+0.72+0.23
Nov 10Wk 1180WyomingW34-14+0.07+0.32+0.13
Nov 18Wk 12@67Air ForceW31-27+0.18+0.30+0.21
Nov 25Wk 1365San José StateL31-37-0.90+0.31+0.41
Dec 2Wk 1444Boise StateL20-44-0.83-0.06+0.36
Dec 26PostN26Kansas#23L36-49-0.69+0.20+0.51

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
14Jayden MaiavaSR87%224/35363.5%30858.71710
2Doug BrumfieldJR12%26/5052.0%2525.002

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Vincent DavisSR27%1457605.2711
9Jai'Den ThomasSR20%1085034.7127
4Donavyn LesterJR18%954554.895
26Courtney ReeseSR11%592333.944

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Ricky WhiteWR SR22%88148316.98
21Jacob De JesusWR SR15%6060610.12
0Senika McKieWR SR6%2334214.91
19Kaleo BallungayTE SR4%1831417.42

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
8Darius JohnsonDL SR392.02.010
95Alex WhitmoreDL SR305.52.530
50Jalen DixonDL SR274.00.510
98Tatuo MartinsonDL SR271.00.500
91Cooper WebbDL SR263.52.010
99Keith Conley Jr.DL SR164.01.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
7Jackson WoodardLB SR979.02.521
8Marsel McDuffieLB SR781.51.020
10Fred ThompkinsLB SR543.51.001
42Elijah SheltonLB SR253.51.000
49Zavier CarterLB SR81.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Johnathan BaldwinDB SR65423.0
2Jaxen TurnerDB SR53052.5
9Jett EladDB SR52402.5
5Cameron OliverDB SR50355.5
22Ricky JohnsonDB SR33703.0
9Cameren JenkinsS SR32100.5
23Jerrae WilliamsDB SR17012.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
18Jose PizanoSR26/2990%5254/54132
34Andre MeonoSR0/0—02/22

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
47Marshall NicholsSR5146.260186