CFR
Georgia Southern logo

Sun Belt · 2023 · History

Georgia Southern Eagles

6-7 (3-5 Sun Belt)Last: L 21-41 vs Ohio

Clay Helton · 2nd season · .462 at Georgia Southern · .604 career since 2013

Rating
-8.3103
Adj Off
25.273
Adj Def
33.6116
WAP
-5.6699

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate36.7%13150.9%67
Plays per game72.5764.876
Time of possession31:064228:5492
Yards per pass attempt6.8917.798
Yards per rush4.0894.696
Points per game30.24930.5106
Points per opportunity3.64864.45124
Starting field positionOwn 3129Own 2967

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.17367+0.226103
Adj. EPA per play+0.13782+0.253113
Success rate45.3%3743.8%98
Explosiveness1.211011.2881
Rushing EPA per play+0.13461+0.193110
Passing EPA per play+0.26471+0.29285
Std downs success49.6%3948.5%89
Passing downs success35.0%2033.5%112

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate64.6%10576.9%110
Turnovers per game2.381321.6237
Penalties per game5.8696.248
Penalty yards per game51.87059.526
3rd down conversion46.0%1638.6%65
4th down tries per game1.69771.15126
4th down conversion59.1%4240.0%17

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1The Citadel(FCS)W34-0+0.00+0.29-0.10
Sep 9Wk 298UABW49-35+0.04+0.30+0.40
Sep 16Wk 3@36WisconsinL14-35-0.67+0.01+0.31
Sep 23Wk 4@113Ball StateW40-3+0.06+0.34-0.06
Sep 30Wk 574Coastal CarolinaW38-28+0.08+0.28+0.22
Oct 14Wk 7@55James MadisonL13-41-0.76+0.01+0.46
Oct 21Wk 8129UL MonroeW38-28+0.01+0.08+0.05
Oct 26Wk 996Georgia StateW44-27+0.05+0.25+0.05
Nov 4Wk 10@90Texas StateL24-45-0.89+0.19+0.42
Nov 11Wk 11@101MarshallL33-38-0.91+0.12+0.28
Nov 18Wk 12107Old DominionL17-20-0.97+0.10+0.16
Nov 25Wk 13@62App StateL27-55-0.80+0.21+0.42
Dec 16PostN70OhioL21-41-0.88+0.09+0.27

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
5Davis BrinSR96%362/55265.6%37816.82419

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
25Jalen WhiteSR42%1608895.6917
22OJ ArnoldSR20%754115.5411
6David MbadingaSR6%221125.126

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
7Khaleb HoodWR SR18%1019489.45
2Derwin Burgess Jr.WR SR13%7481311.06
1Dalen CobbWR SR7%4060115.02
9Jjay McafeeTE SR6%3737810.24
4Anthony QueeleyWR SR5%282759.83

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
91Davion RhodesDL SR395.51.052
88Justin RhodesDL SR3712.51.553
57Latrell BullardDL SR263.00.022
90Da'Shawn DavisDL SR257.52.520
94Elhadj FallDL SR195.04.011
7Jacob FergusonDL SR112.51.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
26Marques Watson-TrentLB SR11612.53.522
9Khadry JacksonLB SR575.51.021
7Tarian Lee Jr.LB SR303.50.011
7Isaac WalkerLB JR248.56.070
18MJ StroudLB SR150.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
16Tyrell DavisDB JR65315.0
22Marc Stampley IIDB SR56312.5
5TJ SmithDB SR54331.0
17Shemar BartholomewDB SR381412.5
4Damel HickmanDB SR36712.0
9Jusfin MeyersDB SR21102.0
6Cameron WilliamsDB SR15011.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
96Michael LantzSR23/2882%4845/45114

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
25Alex SmithSR4739.858184