CFR
Mississippi State logo

SEC · 2023 · History

Mississippi State Bulldogs

5-7 (1-7 SEC)9th APLast: L 7-17 vs Ole Miss

Greg Knox · 1st season · .417 at Mississippi State · .500 career since 2017

Rating
+2.056
Adj Off
24.977
Adj Def
22.936
WAP
-3.5562

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate50.5%7253.9%26
Plays per game61.711565.666
Time of possession28:4010231:2032
Yards per pass attempt6.31127.267
Yards per rush4.4593.945
Points per game21.810726.668
Points per opportunity3.47944.33116
Starting field positionOwn 3052Own 2967

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.084114+0.15261
Adj. EPA per play+0.12395+0.10226
Success rate36.1%12442.1%71
Explosiveness1.30441.2139
Rushing EPA per play+0.074101+0.07345
Passing EPA per play+0.125116+0.28584
Std downs success41.9%12747.6%75
Passing downs success25.8%11129.1%51

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate62.8%11176.1%106
Turnovers per game1.17411.00114
Penalties per game6.3865.678
Penalty yards per game56.89045.595
3rd down conversion30.8%12233.9%29
4th down tries per game2.00482.3323
4th down conversion41.7%10657.1%94

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1SE Louisiana(FCS)W48-7+0.00+0.38-0.15
Sep 9Wk 220Arizona#11W31-24+0.31+0.04+0.14
Sep 16Wk 37LSU#12L14-41-0.46+0.02+0.47
Sep 23Wk 4@39South CarolinaL30-37-0.68+0.31+0.26
Sep 30Wk 55Alabama#5L17-40-0.42+0.02+0.28
Oct 7Wk 6117Western MichiganW41-28+0.02+0.32+0.21
Oct 21Wk 8@52ArkansasW7-3+0.24-0.08-0.07
Oct 28Wk 9@29AuburnL13-27-0.650.00+0.34
Nov 4Wk 1033KentuckyL3-24-0.79-0.20+0.05
Nov 11Wk 11@17Texas A&ML10-51-0.52-0.18+0.22
Nov 18Wk 12116Southern MissW41-20+0.02+0.17-0.13
Nov 23Wk 1316Ole MissL7-17-0.62+0.07+0.10

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Will RogersSR68%142/23759.9%16266.9124
11Mike WrightSR24%48/8556.5%4535.333
3Chris ParsonJR7%11/2642.3%1034.003

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Jo'quavious MarksSR30%1215734.7423
23Seth DavisJR15%593566.016
0Jeffery PittmanJR13%542685.0113

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
5Lideatrick GriffinWR SR14%5065813.24
0Zavion ThomasWR SR11%4050312.61
2Justin RobinsonWR SR6%2125712.20
8Antonio HarmonWR JR4%14987.01
19Freddie RobersonWR SR3%1114913.51
2Creed WhittemoreWR SR3%111029.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
22Nathan PickeringDT SR443.02.030
6Deonte AndersonDL SR383.00.514
94Jaden CrumedyDT SR353.52.522
9De'Monte RussellDL SR242.01.021
5Donterry RussellDL SR194.01.530
93Eric TaylorNT SR150.50.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
14Nathaniel WatsonLB SR13713.010.021
44Jett JohnsonLB SR13014.06.013
26J.P. PurvisLB SR390.50.000
DeShawn PageLB SR302.50.510
12John LewisLB SR203.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Decamerion RichardsonCB SR79701.0
10Corey EllingtonS SR66204.0
12Shawn Preston Jr.S SR59335.0
1Marcus BanksS SR51301.0
17DeCarlos NicholsonCB SR42202.0
14Brice PollockCB SR24100.5
2Isaac SmithS SR15000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
80Kyle FerrieSR16/2273%4927/2775
82Nicholas Barr-MiraSR1/1100%492/25

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
40Keelan CrimminsSR4940.955140
81Andrew OsteenSR935.14050