CFR
Penn State logo

Big Ten · 2023 · History

Penn State Nittany Lions

10-3 (7-2 Big Ten)13th APLast: L 25-38 vs Ole Miss

James Franklin · 10th season · .693 at Penn State · .675 career since 2011

Rating
+22.16
Adj Off
36.811
Adj Def
14.74
WAP
+0.4212

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate53.5%4850.6%72
Plays per game70.02859.4128
Time of possession32:321227:28122
Yards per pass attempt6.8936.629
Yards per rush4.7382.21
Points per game36.21213.53
Points per opportunity4.8682.8810
Starting field positionOwn 337Own 2831

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.24635-0.0141
Adj. EPA per play+0.27617-0.0163
Success rate46.7%1932.8%1
Explosiveness1.121251.2880
Rushing EPA per play+0.19230-0.03211
Passing EPA per play+0.31948+0.09010
Std downs success52.0%2137.7%2
Passing downs success32.4%5324.8%12

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate82.1%961.8%28
Turnovers per game0.6241.8511
Penalties per game5.0305.590
Penalty yards per game43.33242.3111
3rd down conversion40.5%5530.6%12
4th down tries per game2.00481.46105
4th down conversion76.9%452.6%73

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 142West VirginiaW38-15+0.19+0.36+0.22
Sep 9Wk 2Delaware(FCS)W63-7+0.00+0.38-0.31
Sep 16Wk 3@59IllinoisW30-13+0.21+0.12+0.06
Sep 23Wk 448Iowa#24W31-0+0.16+0.17-0.46
Sep 30Wk 5@60NorthwesternW41-13+0.21+0.20-0.09
Oct 14Wk 7131MassachusettsW63-0+0.01+0.40-0.50
Oct 21Wk 8@3Ohio State#10L12-20-0.24-0.09+0.05
Oct 28Wk 977IndianaW33-24+0.07+0.23+0.21
Nov 4Wk 10@23MarylandW51-15+0.41+0.33-0.07
Nov 11Wk 111Michigan#1L15-24-0.28+0.13+0.20
Nov 18Wk 1251RutgersW27-6+0.14+0.16-0.05
Nov 24Wk 13N82Michigan StateW42-0+0.09+0.48-0.17
Dec 30PostN16Ole MissL25-38-0.55+0.34+0.27

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
15Drew AllarSR94%233/38860.1%26316.8252
7Beau PribulaSR5%11/2152.4%1497.140

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
13Kaytron AllenSR33%1729025.2614
10Nicholas SingletonSR33%1717524.4826
23Treyson PottsSR5%251556.224

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
5Keandre LambertWR SR13%5367312.74
44Tyler WarrenTE SR8%3442212.47
84Theo JohnsonTE JR8%3434110.07
14Dante CephasWR SR5%2224611.22
2Harrison Wallace IIIWR SR5%1922812.01
2Liam CliffordWR SR3%1313010.00

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
11Abdul CarterDE JR495.54.555
20Adisa IsaacDE SR3716.07.540
33Dani Dennis-SuttonDE SR266.03.521
91Dvon ElliesDT SR265.00.010
28Zane DurantDT SR175.52.010
18Zuriah FisherDE SR173.53.510

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
41Kobe KingLB JR596.01.500
23Curtis JacobsLB JR509.02.500
0Dominic DeLucaLB SR294.51.032
13Tony RojasLB JR214.51.001
43Tyler ElsdonLB SR201.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Kevin Winston Jr.S JR60512.5
1Jaylen ReedS SR46124.0
4Kalen KingCB JR29201.5
3John DixonCB SR26315.5
7Cam MillerDB SR24114.0
6Zakee WheatleyS SR24000.5
25Daequan HardyCB SR22723.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
91Alex FelkinsSR19/2479%5047/47104
93Sander SahaydakJR0/20%07/77

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
95Riley ThompsonSR5145.656172