CFR
Liberty logo

Conference USA · 2023 · History

Liberty Flames

13-1 (9-0 Conference USA)25th APLast: L 6-45 vs Oregon

Jamey Chadwell · 1st season · .929 at Liberty · .693 career since 2017

Rating
+1.158
Adj Off
31.031
Adj Def
29.995
WAP
+0.3113

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate67.7%442.5%130
Plays per game68.64063.787
Time of possession33:05826:55126
Yards per pass attempt9.547.052
Yards per rush6.124.161
Points per game38.3924.354
Points per opportunity4.47223.7869
Starting field positionOwn 3050Own 2730

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3317+0.16170
Adj. EPA per play+0.23229+0.22599
Success rate51.9%441.9%68
Explosiveness1.181071.3092
Rushing EPA per play+0.2666+0.15090
Passing EPA per play+0.5396+0.23458
Std downs success57.0%348.2%86
Passing downs success35.5%1928.7%45

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.7%1572.9%90
Turnovers per game1.29471.7919
Penalties per game6.3895.958
Penalty yards per game62.512053.058
3rd down conversion49.4%438.0%58
4th down tries per game1.50932.649
4th down conversion52.4%6446.0%41

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 191Bowling GreenW34-24+0.05-0.04+0.04
Sep 9Wk 288New Mexico StateW33-17+0.05+0.33+0.18
Sep 16Wk 3@115BuffaloW55-27+0.05+0.33+0.19
Sep 23Wk 4@130Florida InternationalW38-6+0.02+0.29-0.07
Oct 5Wk 6120Sam HoustonW21-16+0.02+0.30+0.07
Oct 10Wk 7@87Jacksonville StateW31-13+0.11+0.33+0.03
Oct 17Wk 8108Middle TennesseeW42-35+0.03+0.37+0.17
Oct 24Wk 9@84Western KentuckyW42-29+0.13+0.48+0.35
Nov 4Wk 10121Louisiana TechW56-30+0.01+0.60+0.21
Nov 11Wk 11107Old DominionW38-10+0.03+0.29-0.11
Nov 18Wk 12131MassachusettsW49-25+0.01+0.29+0.08
Nov 25Wk 13@119UTEPW42-28+0.04+0.37+0.13
Dec 1Wk 1488New Mexico StateW49-35+0.05+0.58+0.41
Jan 1PostN4Oregon#6L6-45-0.30+0.04+0.54

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Kaidon SalterSRPOTY 696%177/29061.0%28769.9326

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
20Quinton CooleySR33%22114016.3166
0Billy LucasSR17%1145975.264
5James JointerSR6%432515.821

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
7C.J. DanielsWR SR18%55106719.410
21Treon SibleyWR SR8%2346720.34
82Aaron BedgoodWR SR7%2122010.52
15Bentley HanshawTE SR6%1821912.26
5Noah FrithWR SR6%1732319.03
9Elijah SmootWR SR4%1122120.12
83Austin HendersonTE SR3%10878.73

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
1CJ Bazile Jr.DL SR4810.53.0110
99Bryce DixonDT JR323.51.532
3T.J. BushDL SR306.01.033
92Jay HardyDL SR285.02.000
91Kendy CharlesDT SR264.53.020
49Grey CarrollDE SR143.50.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
35Tyren DupreeLB SR1168.02.522
2Joseph CarterLB SR551.50.011
0Jerome Jolly Jr.LB SR483.51.022
46Nick DaysLB SR70.00.000
18Chike NwankwoLB JR50.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
6Brandon BishopDB SR58323.0
16Quinton ReeseS SR50122.0
4Preston HodgeCB SR44722.5
0Kobe SingletonDB SR361240.0
15Brylan GreenS SR35752.0
26Amarian WilliamsCB SR34400.0
4Jaylon JimmersonDB SR21204.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
42Nick BrownJR5/1050%4165/6680
95Teagen LenderinkSO4/4100%365/517

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
37Max MorganSR3541.26594