CFR
Louisiana Tech logo

Conference USA · 2023 · History

Louisiana Tech Bulldogs

3-9 (2-6 Conference USA)Last: L 17-56 at Jacksonville State

Sonny Cumbie · 2nd season · .250 at Louisiana Tech · .276 career since 2021

Rating
-14.8121
Adj Off
21.3111
Adj Def
36.1128
WAP
-7.74125

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.1%10359.4%3
Plays per game65.96768.535
Time of possession29:456930:1565
Yards per pass attempt7.4617.051
Yards per rush3.9925.5131
Points per game25.97833.4117
Points per opportunity3.91644.63128
Starting field positionOwn 2970Own 2844

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.114102+0.21296
Adj. EPA per play+0.071118+0.265122
Success rate40.8%8541.9%67
Explosiveness1.28601.39121
Rushing EPA per play+0.070104+0.237124
Passing EPA per play+0.19691+0.20739
Std downs success49.0%5047.4%68
Passing downs success24.4%12330.2%71

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate69.2%7484.8%130
Turnovers per game1.50760.75127
Penalties per game6.81066.530
Penalty yards per game62.812162.113
3rd down conversion29.7%12740.7%90
4th down tries per game2.50201.8369
4th down conversion50.0%7263.6%122

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 26Wk 1130Florida InternationalW22-17+0.01+0.10+0.03
Sep 2Wk 1@21SMU#22L14-38-0.57-0.12+0.17
Sep 9Wk 2Northwestern State(FCS)W51-21+0.00+0.24-0.07
Sep 16Wk 3102North TexasL37-40-0.96+0.27+0.33
Sep 23Wk 4@61NebraskaL14-28-0.79+0.21+0.23
Sep 29Wk 5@119UTEPW24-10+0.04+0.16-0.04
Oct 5Wk 684Western KentuckyL28-35-0.94+0.09+0.25
Oct 10Wk 7@108Middle TennesseeL23-31-0.93+0.16+0.22
Oct 24Wk 988New Mexico StateL24-27-0.95+0.23+0.20
Nov 4Wk 10@58Liberty#25L30-56-0.79+0.21+0.60
Nov 11Wk 11120Sam HoustonL27-42-0.98+0.07+0.33
Nov 18Wk 12@87Jacksonville StateL17-56-0.89-0.22+0.29

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
9Hank BachmeierSR64%182/26967.7%20587.7105
10Jack TurnerJR35%84/14757.1%10176.955

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Tyre SheltonJR25%975515.759
22Charvis ThorntonJR14%552704.917
21Keith WillisFR13%512885.673
23Keldric MoodyJR9%341494.407

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Smoke HarrisWR SR20%837969.64
4Cyrus AllenWR SR11%4677816.94
16Tru EdwardsWR SR5%2328412.32
9Kyle MaxwellWR SR5%2036318.12
34Ryan RiveraTE SR3%1317413.40
17Nate JonesWR SR3%131128.60

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
88Mykol ClarkDL SR404.50.501
96Zion NasonDL SR353.51.510
2Jessie EvansDL SR326.52.501
5Deshon HallDL SR305.03.510
93Rason Williams IIDL SR235.02.520
15Jayden GrayDL SR183.50.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
3Jeslord BoatengLB SR939.01.010
11Brevin RandleLB SR749.02.020
21Zach ZimosLB SR603.51.000
9Hugh DavisLB SR182.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
Myles HeardDB SR88405.5
2Cecil SingletonDB SR74111.0
1Willie RobertsDB SR381210.5
7Michael Richard Jr.S SR32701.5
19Roderick Roberson Jr.DB SR30000.0
11Cedric WoodsDB SR22020.0
8Demarcus Griffin-TaylorDB SR17400.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
35Jacob BarnesSR12/1580%4629/2965
43Buck BuchananSR2/450%532/28

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
39Blake OchsendorfSR5345.770195