CFR
Oregon logo

Pac-12 · 2023 · History

Oregon Ducks

12-2 (8-2 Pac-12)6th APLast: W 45-6 vs Liberty

Dan Lanning · 2nd season · .815 at Oregon · .815 career since 2022

Rating
+24.94
Adj Off
40.83
Adj Def
15.96
WAP
+1.0810

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.5%10141.5%131
Plays per game67.54963.691
Time of possession31:034328:5891
Yards per pass attempt9.466.110
Yards per rush5.933.626
Points per game44.2216.59
Points per opportunity5.1513.2922
Starting field positionOwn 2970Own 266

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.4692+0.06413
Adj. EPA per play+0.4122+0.0449
Success rate56.3%138.3%31
Explosiveness1.27681.2036
Rushing EPA per play+0.3222+0.07748
Passing EPA per play+0.5942+0.0879
Std downs success60.7%143.6%29
Passing downs success42.9%327.0%28

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate83.7%561.9%29
Turnovers per game0.5011.2990
Penalties per game6.61015.586
Penalty yards per game60.611144.5101
3rd down conversion51.0%335.8%37
4th down tries per game1.79722.716
4th down conversion76.0%647.4%53

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1Portland State(FCS)W81-7+0.00+0.81-0.07
Sep 9Wk 2@38Texas TechW38-30+0.32+0.27+0.09
Sep 16Wk 3127Hawai'iW55-10+0.01+0.54-0.11
Sep 23Wk 486ColoradoW42-6+0.06+0.36+0.05
Sep 30Wk 5@109StanfordW42-6+0.07+0.58-0.10
Oct 14Wk 7@11Washington#2L33-36-0.42+0.22+0.37
Oct 21Wk 850Washington StateW38-24+0.16+0.51+0.19
Oct 28Wk 9@25UtahW35-6+0.40+0.42-0.14
Nov 4Wk 1063CaliforniaW63-19+0.11+0.42-0.12
Nov 11Wk 1119USCW36-27+0.32+0.52+0.27
Nov 18Wk 12@95Arizona StateW49-13+0.10+0.67+0.09
Nov 24Wk 1322Oregon StateW31-7+0.29+0.42-0.03
Dec 1Wk 14N11Washington#2L31-34-0.49+0.34+0.30
Jan 1PostN58Liberty#25W45-6+0.16+0.54+0.04

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Bo NixSRPOTY 391%364/47077.5%45089.6453

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
Mar'Keise IrvingJR43%18611806.31156
20Jordan JamesJR24%1077597.11115
17Jayden LimarSR5%241094.517
6Noah WhittingtonSR5%201467.3210
22Dante DowdellSR4%17905.310

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
15Tez JohnsonWR SR17%86118213.710
11Troy FranklinWR JR16%81138317.114
3Terrance FergusonTE SR8%424149.96
1Traeshon HoldenWR SR7%3745212.26
2Gary Bryant Jr.WR SR6%3044214.74

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
1Jordan BurchDE SR347.53.051
3Brandon DorlusDE SR256.55.077
55Sam TaimaniDL SR221.50.010
98Casey RogersDL SR212.51.540
95Keyon Ware-HudsonDT SR211.01.002
4Emar'Rion WinstonDL SR190.50.011

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2Jeffrey BassaLB SR713.50.011
28Bryce BoettcherLB SR372.51.000
4Jestin JacobsLB SR321.01.010
9Jamal HillLB SR315.02.020
44Teitum TuiotiLB SR294.02.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
33Evan WilliamsDB SR82105.0
Tysheem JohnsonDB SR70724.5
7Steve StephensDB SR56222.0
5Khyree JacksonDB SR34735.0
21Jahlil FlorenceCB SR27112.0
9Nikko ReedDB SR25702.0
8Dontae ManningDB SR25610.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
49Camden LewisSR12/1867%4570/70106
49Grant MeadorsJR0/0—05/55

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
92Ross JamesSR2748.464111
45Luke DunneJR340.74510