CFR
Arizona State logo

Pac-12 · 2023 · History

Arizona State Sun Devils

3-9 (2-7 Pac-12)Last: L 23-59 vs Arizona

Kenny Dillingham · 1st season · .250 at Arizona State · .250 career

Rating
-6.895
Adj Off
21.6105
Adj Def
28.477
WAP
-5.79102

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate43.3%11744.9%123
Plays per game67.05164.975
Time of possession30:176029:4373
Yards per pass attempt5.71277.587
Yards per rush3.61084.270
Points per game17.812431.8110
Points per opportunity3.281073.9986
Starting field positionOwn 25132Own 35133

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.104108+0.246117
Adj. EPA per play+0.12791+0.19782
Success rate37.3%11845.6%119
Explosiveness1.23911.2563
Rushing EPA per play+0.19131+0.14688
Passing EPA per play+0.079124+0.341107
Std downs success44.4%10751.3%119
Passing downs success23.8%12432.5%106

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate65.8%10068.8%58
Turnovers per game1.671000.75127
Penalties per game5.8657.39
Penalty yards per game51.87260.221
3rd down conversion30.6%12340.7%91
4th down tries per game3.1761.7577
4th down conversion47.4%8852.4%72

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1Southern Utah(FCS)W24-21+0.00+0.16+0.01
Sep 9Wk 249Oklahoma State#16L15-27-0.84+0.14+0.11
Sep 16Wk 373Fresno StateL0-29-0.92-0.14+0.12
Sep 23Wk 419USCL28-42-0.68+0.25+0.42
Sep 30Wk 5@63CaliforniaL21-24-0.80+0.11+0.06
Oct 7Wk 686ColoradoL24-27-0.94+0.23+0.24
Oct 21Wk 8@11Washington#2L7-15-0.42-0.04+0.07
Oct 28Wk 950Washington StateW38-27+0.16+0.50+0.27
Nov 4Wk 10@25UtahL3-55-0.60-0.32+0.34
Nov 11Wk 11@40UCLAW17-7+0.32-0.02-0.10
Nov 18Wk 124Oregon#6L13-49-0.37+0.09+0.67
Nov 25Wk 1320Arizona#11L23-59-0.69+0.23+0.61

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
16Trenton BourguetSR56%151/24860.9%14866.014
8Jaden RashadaJR19%44/8253.7%4855.943
9Drew PyneSR11%26/4953.1%2735.623

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Cameron SkatteboSR44%1647884.8924
25DeCarlos BrooksSR13%482595.437
1Kyson BrownSR6%231064.609

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Elijhah BadgerWR SR15%6571311.03
12Jalin ConyersTE SR7%3036212.10
1Xavier GuilloryWR SR5%2122610.81
5Troy OmeireWR SR5%2022311.23
5Melquan StovallWR SR4%1820711.50
87Bryce PierreTE SR4%171398.20
6Giovanni SandersWR SR3%151338.90

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
98Dashaun MalloryDL SR4810.02.044
35B.J. Green IIDE SR3911.56.0110
32Prince DorbahDL SR309.56.071
10Clayton SmithDL SR215.54.571
66James DjonkamDL SR200.50.020
99C.J. FiteDL SR151.50.001

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
82Travion BrownLB SR533.00.511
22Caleb McCulloughLB SR524.51.020
3Tate RomneyLB SR524.01.040
1Will ShafferLB SR50.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Shamari SimmonsS SR73611.5
5Chris EdmondsDB SR71200.0
1Jordan ClarkS SR50901.5
9Ro TorrenceDB JR37312.0
4Edward WoodsDB SR33413.0
4Demetries FordDB SR31501.5
14Alphonso TaylorDB SR26000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
37Dario LonghettoSR11/1669%5120/2053

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
16Josh CarlsonSR2638.25010
37Ian HersheySR1639.65030