CFR
USC logo

Pac-12 · 2023 · History

USC Trojans

8-5 (5-4 Pac-12)Last: W 42-28 vs Louisville

Lincoln Riley · 2nd season · .704 at USC · .804 career since 2017

Rating
+12.019
Adj Off
40.54
Adj Def
28.580
WAP
-1.4732

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate40.9%12351.9%50
Plays per game62.910370.419
Time of possession27:3812032:2214
Yards per pass attempt9.487.796
Yards per rush4.8324.8110
Points per game41.8334.4121
Points per opportunity4.9943.5550
Starting field positionOwn 3046Own 31113

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3765+0.240111
Adj. EPA per play+0.3674+0.16967
Success rate47.7%1444.9%113
Explosiveness1.4921.32101
Rushing EPA per play+0.2597+0.210115
Passing EPA per play+0.46916+0.29588
Std downs success51.6%2749.7%107
Passing downs success38.5%834.2%119

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate85.2%379.2%121
Turnovers per game1.31501.2395
Penalties per game7.31226.341
Penalty yards per game64.912354.650
3rd down conversion43.4%3343.2%108
4th down tries per game1.381062.1537
4th down conversion61.1%3460.7%110

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 26Wk 165San José StateW56-28+0.10+0.52+0.13
Sep 2Wk 1132NevadaW66-14+0.01+0.82-0.03
Sep 9Wk 2109StanfordW56-10+0.03+0.52-0.12
Sep 23Wk 4@95Arizona StateW42-28+0.10+0.42+0.25
Sep 30Wk 5@86ColoradoW48-41+0.12+0.41+0.32
Oct 7Wk 620Arizona#11W43-41+0.31+0.38+0.36
Oct 14Wk 7@9Notre Dame#14L20-48-0.32+0.06+0.20
Oct 21Wk 825UtahL32-34-0.74+0.29+0.23
Oct 28Wk 9@63CaliforniaW50-49+0.20+0.35+0.31
Nov 4Wk 1011Washington#2L42-52-0.57+0.45+0.50
Nov 11Wk 11@4Oregon#6L27-36-0.24+0.27+0.52
Nov 18Wk 1240UCLAL20-38-0.80+0.07+0.18
Dec 27PostN24Louisville#19W42-28+0.33+0.47+0.21

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
13Caleb WilliamsJR84%266/38868.6%36339.4305
7Miller MossSR14%46/6570.8%68110.571

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
MarShawn LloydJR32%1168207.1913
6Austin JonesSR23%854775.6713
0Quinten JoynerSR5%181256.911

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
16Tahj WashingtonWR SR13%59106218.08
2Brenden RiceWR SR10%4579117.612
1Zachariah BranchWR JR7%3132010.32
4Mario WilliamsWR JR6%2930510.52
87Lake McReeTE SR6%2626210.11
3Dorian SingerWR SR5%2428912.03
11Kyron Ware-HudsonWR SR4%1718911.12

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
10Jamil MuhammadDE SR469.55.541
1Bear AlexanderDL SR456.51.541
51Solomon ByrdDE SR447.54.521
92Kyon BarrsDL SR180.00.000
10Braylan ShelbyDE SR174.02.000
79De'jon BentonDL SR115.52.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
13Mason CobbLB SR857.00.010
18Eric GentryLB SR433.01.031
24Tackett CurtisLB SR374.02.000
53Shane LeeLB SR262.01.000
9Romello HeightLB SR185.04.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Jaylin SmithCB SR69104.5
7Calen BullockS JR58520.0
27Bryson ShawS SR52002.5
17Christian Roland-WallaceCB SR34922.5
1Domani JacksonDB SR31300.0
4Max WilliamsS SR24112.0
2Zion BranchS SR19000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
48Denis LynchSR10/1567%5365/6795
95Tyler RoblesJR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
16Eddie CzaplickiSR4443.357154