CFR
Buffalo logo

Mid-American · 2023 · History

Buffalo Bulls

3-9 (3-5 Mid-American)Last: L 11-24 vs Eastern Michigan

Maurice Linguist · 3rd season · .378 at Buffalo · .378 career since 2021

Rating
-12.4115
Adj Off
18.6119
Adj Def
31.0101
WAP
-7.82127

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.9%7954.0%23
Plays per game69.92963.690
Time of possession30:325629:2878
Yards per pass attempt5.61286.942
Yards per rush3.71075.0118
Points per game20.911127.477
Points per opportunity3.64873.6355
Starting field positionOwn 3056Own 33130

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.050122+0.13351
Adj. EPA per play+0.038124+0.19883
Success rate38.3%11039.2%36
Explosiveness1.181091.3093
Rushing EPA per play+0.062111+0.11367
Passing EPA per play+0.096121+0.21043
Std downs success43.3%11844.5%35
Passing downs success27.1%9829.3%58

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate68.2%8170.2%69
Turnovers per game1.58921.5842
Penalties per game4.8225.493
Penalty yards per game41.62246.690
3rd down conversion34.2%10933.5%27
4th down tries per game3.4241.5097
4th down conversion36.6%11861.1%112

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1@36WisconsinL17-38-0.67-0.01+0.29
Sep 9Wk 2Fordham(FCS)L37-40-1.00+0.35+0.27
Sep 16Wk 358Liberty#25L27-55-0.88+0.19+0.33
Sep 23Wk 4@81LouisianaL38-45-0.87+0.10+0.32
Sep 30Wk 5@128AkronW13-10+0.02-0.070.00
Oct 7Wk 6118Central MichiganW37-13+0.02+0.14-0.16
Oct 14Wk 791Bowling GreenL14-24-0.95-0.15-0.02
Oct 21Wk 8@133Kent StateW24-6+0.01+0.20-0.17
Oct 31Wk 10@57ToledoL13-31-0.78-0.14+0.13
Nov 7Wk 1170OhioL10-20-0.92+0.03+0.21
Nov 15Wk 12@68Miami (OH)L10-23-0.83-0.01+0.27
Nov 21Wk 13124Eastern MichiganL11-24-0.99+0.04+0.12

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Cole SnyderSR94%203/37254.6%21095.7139
7CJ OgbonnaSR5%8/2138.1%874.112

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
2Ron Cook Jr.SR34%1486094.1629
4Michael WashingtonSR21%903624.0213
23Jacqez BarksdaleSR12%522484.826

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Marlyn JohnsonWR SR10%4049512.44
Cole HarrityWR SR9%352948.43
5Boobie CurryWR SR7%2930310.41
3Darrell Harding Jr.WR SR6%2345119.63
5Nik McMillanWR SR3%1318013.81

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
6Max MichelDE SR459.54.014
4Jyaire StevensDE SR265.01.011
90George WoloDT SR235.53.531
95Daymond WilliamsDT SR204.51.031
53C.J. BazileDE SR182.51.020
92Devonyal LoftonDE JR173.01.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
12Joe AndreessenLB SR8210.51.020
2Khalil MurdockLB SR558.02.000
18Dion CrawfordLB SR281.00.010
52Shaun DolacLB SR272.50.001

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
23Devin GrantDB SR78351.5
10Marcus FuquaS SR51103.0
2Charles McCartherensDB JR24231.0
9Tre HinesCB SR23002.0
7Solomon BrownCB SR23000.5
1Jayden OliverDB SR17510.5
3Demetrius HarrisS SR14102.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
16Alex McNultySR11/1958%5326/2659

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
40Anthony VenneriJR5343.664172