CFR
Tulsa logo

American Athletic · 2023 · History

Tulsa Golden Hurricane

4-8 (2-6 American Athletic)Last: W 29-27 at East Carolina

Kevin Wilson · 1st season · .333 at Tulsa · .353 career since 2011

Rating
-12.2114
Adj Off
22.1100
Adj Def
34.2117
WAP
-5.88103

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate58.4%1649.7%81
Plays per game70.62067.150
Time of possession29:427130:1862
Yards per pass attempt7.4658.7127
Yards per rush4.1834.7101
Points per game23.49433.8120
Points per opportunity4.23333.9581
Starting field positionOwn 28105Own 2963

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.16176+0.281125
Adj. EPA per play+0.13286+0.284128
Success rate41.4%7544.8%109
Explosiveness1.22931.38119
Rushing EPA per play+0.10085+0.188108
Passing EPA per play+0.31650+0.444130
Std downs success46.4%8451.7%123
Passing downs success31.6%6328.4%38

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate66.0%9668.6%57
Turnovers per game2.001271.7524
Penalties per game5.1354.0131
Penalty yards per game43.33138.9122
3rd down conversion44.6%2340.0%82
4th down tries per game1.331092.0051
4th down conversion43.8%10162.5%117

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1Arkansas-Pine Bluff(FCS)W42-7+0.00+0.44-0.01
Sep 9Wk 2@11Washington#2L10-43-0.42+0.02+0.57
Sep 16Wk 310Oklahoma#15L17-66-0.54-0.01+0.65
Sep 23Wk 4@100Northern IllinoisW22-14+0.09+0.01+0.06
Sep 28Wk 5123TempleW48-26+0.01+0.47+0.07
Oct 7Wk 6@94Florida AtlanticL17-20-0.90+0.19+0.10
Oct 19Wk 893RiceL10-42-0.95-0.03+0.44
Oct 28Wk 9@21SMU#22L10-69-0.57-0.16+0.63
Nov 4Wk 10125CharlotteL26-33-0.99+0.28+0.13
Nov 11Wk 11@52TulaneL22-24-0.76+0.20+0.15
Nov 18Wk 12102North TexasL28-35-0.96+0.27+0.35
Nov 25Wk 13@97East CarolinaW29-27+0.10+0.24+0.30

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Cardell WilliamsSR40%79/13259.9%11498.7107
18Kirk FrancisSR36%68/12156.2%9678.063
1Braylon BraxtonSR15%22/5044.0%2124.226

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
23Anthony WatkinsSR37%1978894.549
1Bill JacksonSR17%914144.518
9Jordan FordJR15%782943.819
8Tahj GaryJR6%331875.721

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
18Kamdyn BenjaminWR SR14%4772715.56
8Devan WilliamsWR SR9%2939913.82
7Carl ChesterWR SR7%2240118.21
14Marquis ShouldersWR JR5%1628317.75

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
21Ben KopenskiDL SR5213.58.540
55Owen OstroskiDL SR3110.04.030
97Everitt RogersDL SR312.50.010
8Vontroy MaloneDL JR243.51.540
44Joseph AndersonDL SR202.50.512
8Zach NeilsenDE SR190.00.001

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
24Julien SimonLB JR5810.02.520
41Dorian HopkinsLB SR452.01.000
40Mitchell KulkinLB SR392.52.031
8Coleton SmithLB SR391.51.000
50Connor StrudwickLB FR60.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Kendarin RayS SR131114.0
39Dayne HodgeDB SR56011.5
25Jaise OliverS SR48641.5
9Kanion WilliamsDB SR37211.0
4Tyree CarlisleCB SR33100.5
13Nunu CampbellCB SR23300.0
3Reggie EllisCB SR19001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
91Chase MeyerSR17/2085%4730/3181

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
29Angus DaviesSR5842.762231