CFR
UCF logo

Big 12 · 2023 · History

UCF Knights

6-7 (3-6 Big 12)Last: L 17-30 vs Georgia Tech

Gus Malzahn · 3rd season · .600 at UCF · .652 career since 2012

Rating
+6.437
Adj Off
30.236
Adj Def
23.840
WAP
-4.0372

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate56.7%2355.3%14
Plays per game67.94666.552
Time of possession28:539631:0738
Yards per pass attempt9.2117.049
Yards per rush5.654.9115
Points per game31.34225.861
Points per opportunity3.76783.7971
Starting field positionOwn 27122Own 3092

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.30911+0.14255
Adj. EPA per play+0.26222+0.11530
Success rate46.2%2545.0%114
Explosiveness1.4171.1616
Rushing EPA per play+0.25310+0.183104
Passing EPA per play+0.47314+0.16621
Std downs success49.5%4350.2%114
Passing downs success38.2%933.2%110

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate73.2%5166.7%45
Turnovers per game1.38641.2395
Penalties per game6.1744.7123
Penalty yards per game50.16339.4118
3rd down conversion49.1%539.5%77
4th down tries per game1.77731.8565
4th down conversion56.5%5258.3%99

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1133Kent StateW56-6+0.00+0.49-0.04
Sep 9Wk 2@44Boise StateW18-16+0.29+0.16+0.07
Sep 16Wk 3Villanova(FCS)W48-14+0.00+0.37+0.04
Sep 23Wk 4@13Kansas State#18L31-44-0.44+0.26+0.35
Sep 30Wk 575BaylorL35-36-0.93+0.18+0.14
Oct 7Wk 6@26Kansas#23L22-51-0.62+0.30+0.58
Oct 21Wk 8@10Oklahoma#15L29-31-0.39+0.19+0.09
Oct 28Wk 942West VirginiaL28-41-0.81+0.35+0.27
Nov 4Wk 10@85CincinnatiW28-26+0.12+0.34+0.20
Nov 11Wk 1149Oklahoma State#16W45-3+0.16+0.38-0.25
Nov 18Wk 12@38Texas TechL23-24-0.68+0.39+0.20
Nov 25Wk 1376HoustonW27-13+0.07+0.34-0.01
Dec 22PostN54Georgia TechL17-30-0.81+0.17+0.15

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10John Rhys PlumleeSR70%161/25662.9%22718.9158
7Timmy McClainSR28%64/10262.7%106510.493

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
7RJ HarveySR43%22614166.31619
0Johnny RichardsonSR16%875736.6112
5Jordan McdonaldSR3%18563.131

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Javon BakerWR SR14%52113921.97
2Kobe HudsonWR SR12%4490020.58
3Xavier TownsendWR SR9%333259.83
82Alec HollerTE SR7%2424410.22
5Randy PittmanTE SR5%1921511.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
2Lee HunterDL SR5710.02.011
3Tre'Mon Morris-BrashDE SR5015.58.521
8Joshua CeliscarDL SR332.50.010
51Malachi LawrenceEDGE SR248.55.551
55John WalkerDT SR174.50.511
12Shaun Peterson Jr.DE SR131.01.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
Jason JohnsonLB SR1046.03.010
27Walter YatesLB SR680.50.020
9Kam MooreLB SR110.00.010
17Rian DavisLB SR80.00.000
24Andrew HarrisLB JR50.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
21Nikai MartinezDB SR49030.5
8Demari HendersonDB SR45230.0
9Jireh WilsonDB SR40200.5
10Quadric BullardDB SR28310.0
11Decorian PattersonDB SR23201.5
14Corey ThorntonDB SR22630.0
Brandon AdamsDB SR19200.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
35Colton BoomerSR13/2162%5548/4987

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
44Mitch McCarthySR3741.46492