CFR
Iowa State logo

Big 12 · 2023 · History

Iowa State Cyclones

7-6 (6-3 Big 12)Last: L 26-36 vs Memphis

Matt Campbell · 8th season · .525 at Iowa State · .583 career since 2011

Rating
+6.734
Adj Off
28.550
Adj Def
21.829
WAP
-2.7749

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate48.7%8748.0%99
Plays per game57.813169.231
Time of possession29:098730:5147
Yards per pass attempt8.4226.628
Yards per rush4.1863.840
Points per game26.27222.844
Points per opportunity3.46973.3528
Starting field positionOwn 3311Own 2965

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.17366+0.12039
Adj. EPA per play+0.22036+0.11531
Success rate35.8%12739.7%38
Explosiveness1.5511.2562
Rushing EPA per play-0.018128+0.06337
Passing EPA per play+0.37130+0.23357
Std downs success40.6%13045.4%43
Passing downs success27.7%9528.5%41

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate74.1%4364.7%40
Turnovers per game0.85111.4652
Penalties per game4.8234.2128
Penalty yards per game43.83535.8129
3rd down conversion39.1%6436.1%39
4th down tries per game1.231162.775
4th down conversion62.5%2958.3%99

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1Northern Iowa(FCS)W30-9+0.00+0.23-0.18
Sep 9Wk 248Iowa#24L13-20-0.84-0.07+0.07
Sep 16Wk 3@70OhioL7-10-0.84+0.13-0.02
Sep 23Wk 449Oklahoma State#16W34-27+0.16+0.16+0.15
Sep 30Wk 5@10Oklahoma#15L20-50-0.39-0.07+0.33
Oct 7Wk 635TCUW27-14+0.21+0.15+0.02
Oct 14Wk 7@85CincinnatiW30-10+0.12+0.22-0.03
Oct 28Wk 9@75BaylorW30-18+0.14+0.29+0.12
Nov 4Wk 1026Kansas#23L21-28-0.75-0.01+0.33
Nov 11Wk 11@78BYUW45-13+0.14+0.400.00
Nov 18Wk 128Texas#3L16-26-0.46+0.19+0.16
Nov 25Wk 13@13Kansas State#18W42-35+0.56+0.78+0.17
Dec 29Post43MemphisL26-36-0.82+0.17+0.44

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Rocco BechtSR96%231/36762.9%31208.5238

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Eli SandersSR27%1024774.745
5Cartevious NortonSR23%873433.933
3Abu Sama IIISR22%846147.367
21Carson HansenSR6%22673.0011

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
13Jaylin NoelWR SR17%6682012.47
9Jayden HigginsWR SR14%5398318.56
18Benjamin BrahmerTE SR7%2835212.62
16Daniel JacksonWR SR4%1626016.32
87Easton DeanTE SR4%1617110.73
14Dimitri StanleyWR SR4%151399.30

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
11Tyler OnyedimDT SR426.52.090
52Joey PetersenDE SR397.02.541
58J.R. SingletonDL SR223.53.580
89Trent Jones IIDL SR193.03.040
95Domonique OrangeDL SR162.00.040
1Ikenna EzeoguDE SR161.01.023

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
10Caleb BaconLB SR606.53.020
23Will McLaughlinLB JR467.01.012
32Gerry VaughnLB SR462.00.001
45Jack SadowskyLB SR332.50.000
10Carson WillichLB SR252.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
17Beau FreylerDB SR106534.0
5Myles PurchaseDB SR561405.0
7Malik VerdonDB JR47420.5
4Jeremiah CooperS SR451051.5
2T.J. TampaDB SR44723.0
18Ben NikkelDB SR40301.0
6Drew SurgesS JR16101.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
19Chase ContrerazSR21/2681%5636/3699

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
80Tyler PerkinsSR6144.370257