CFR
UTSA logo

American Athletic · 2023 · History

UTSA Roadrunners

9-4 (7-1 American Athletic)Last: W 35-17 vs Marshall

Jeff Traylor · 4th season · .736 at UTSA · .736 career since 2020

Rating
+4.345
Adj Off
29.540
Adj Def
25.149
WAP
-2.5046

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.4%6546.7%114
Plays per game73.5670.814
Time of possession30:086429:5270
Yards per pass attempt7.3706.733
Yards per rush4.3643.733
Points per game31.93324.153
Points per opportunity4.45243.7767
Starting field positionOwn 2985Own 2853

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19558+0.13150
Adj. EPA per play+0.18550+0.14349
Success rate42.1%6537.7%22
Explosiveness1.32311.36114
Rushing EPA per play+0.11771+0.11669
Passing EPA per play+0.31949+0.20942
Std downs success45.7%9045.6%48
Passing downs success34.4%2623.1%3

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate81.0%1364.8%41
Turnovers per game1.691051.3184
Penalties per game5.6524.9115
Penalty yards per game51.26842.5109
3rd down conversion47.4%1338.4%63
4th down tries per game2.00482.3819
4th down conversion57.7%5058.1%98

Rank out of 133 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1@76HoustonL14-17-0.86+0.18-0.02
Sep 9Wk 290Texas StateW20-13+0.05-0.02-0.01
Sep 15Wk 3104ArmyL29-37-0.96+0.39+0.26
Sep 23Wk 4@14Tennessee#17L14-45-0.45+0.03+0.34
Oct 7Wk 6@123TempleW49-34+0.03+0.38+0.25
Oct 14Wk 798UABW41-20+0.04+0.17+0.23
Oct 21Wk 8@94Florida AtlanticW36-10+0.10+0.22-0.06
Oct 28Wk 997East CarolinaW41-27+0.04+0.25+0.10
Nov 4Wk 10@102North TexasW37-29+0.09+0.32+0.13
Nov 11Wk 1193RiceW34-14+0.05+0.12+0.05
Nov 17Wk 1289South FloridaW49-21+0.05+0.36+0.12
Nov 24Wk 13@52TulaneL16-29-0.760.00+0.16
Dec 19PostN101MarshallW35-17+0.06+0.26+0.07

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
Frank HarrisSR75%218/33664.9%25067.5188
2Owen McCownSR13%43/5874.1%4427.643
9Eddie Lee MarburgerJR11%29/4761.7%3006.431

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
2Kevorian BarnesSR28%1477154.9614
20Robert HenrySR25%1275884.61119
24Rocko GriffinJR18%914835.369

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Joshua CephusWR SR20%89115112.910
3Devin MccuinWR SR9%4254613.03
11Tykee Ogle-KelloggWR SR7%3357517.47
84Oscar CardenasTE SR7%322808.82
19Willie McCoyWR SR4%181649.12

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
0Jimmori RobinsonDL SR4011.04.5102
2Brandon BrownDL SR204.51.020
16Nick Booker-BrownDL JR186.52.513
94Joseph EvansDL SR182.52.000
17Asyrus SimonDL SR162.51.021
24Ronald TripletteDL SR162.01.021

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
0Jamal LigonLB SR627.01.010
37Martavius FrenchLB SR614.51.530
7Donyai TaylorLB SR477.02.021
8Trey MooreLB SR4517.514.031
10Avery MorrisLB SR453.02.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
4Ken RobinsonS SR65402.0
Rashad WisdomS SR61402.0
29Elliott DavisonS SR40121.0
6Kelechi NwachukuS SR37100.0
18Kameryn AlexanderDB SR341522.0
23Dywan GriffinCB SR26412.0
4Nicktroy FortuneCB SR26921.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
82Chase AllenSR13/1587%5349/4988
29Tate SandellSR1/250%472/25

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
5Lucas DeanSR5142.359202