CFR
Georgia Southern logo

Sun Belt · 2024 · History

Georgia Southern Eagles

8-5 (6-2 Sun Belt)Last: L 26-31 vs Sam Houston

Clay Helton · 3rd season · .513 at Georgia Southern · .606 career since 2013

Rating
-5.291
Adj Off
24.686
Adj Def
29.787
WAP
-2.9656

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.2%9548.2%100
Plays per game67.55267.246
Time of possession30:096529:5168
Yards per pass attempt6.9937.795
Yards per rush3.81025.0110
Points per game28.06927.685
Points per opportunity4.57183.8171
Starting field positionOwn 28101Own 33128

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18169+0.237111
Adj. EPA per play+0.13990+0.238104
Success rate42.5%7145.9%113
Explosiveness1.26721.2666
Rushing EPA per play+0.14165+0.195108
Passing EPA per play+0.22081+0.28198
Std downs success46.8%8652.0%120
Passing downs success33.2%4631.9%94

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate83.3%867.7%51
Turnovers per game1.691071.4654
Penalties per game5.6588.51
Penalty yards per game48.35077.52
3rd down conversion45.0%2147.1%123
4th down tries per game1.231251.46107
4th down conversion75.0%536.8%11

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 134Boise State#8L45-56-0.75+0.31+0.69
Sep 7Wk 2@113NevadaW20-17+0.06+0.06+0.22
Sep 14Wk 3South Carolina State(FCS)W42-14+0.00+0.32+0.03
Sep 21Wk 4@3Ole Miss#11L13-52-0.24-0.06+0.53
Sep 28Wk 5@117Georgia StateW38-21+0.06+0.27+0.09
Oct 12Wk 766MarshallW24-23+0.12+0.10+0.10
Oct 19Wk 869James MadisonW28-14+0.12+0.13-0.08
Oct 24Wk 9@87Old DominionL19-47-0.85+0.38+0.56
Nov 2Wk 10@58South AlabamaW34-30+0.25+0.27+0.35
Nov 16Wk 1295TroyL20-28-0.94+0.12+0.38
Nov 23Wk 13@105Coastal CarolinaW26-6+0.09+0.10-0.04
Nov 30Wk 1493App StateW29-20+0.06+0.27+0.21
Dec 19PostN101Sam HoustonL26-31-0.93+0.08+0.02

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4JC FrenchSR92%269/41065.6%28316.91711
5Dexter Williams IISR7%19/3063.3%2488.330

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
25Jalen WhiteSR37%1647454.51420
22OJ ArnoldSR14%623155.1324
6David MbadingaSR13%582293.933

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Derwin Burgess Jr.WR SR13%5965911.23
1Dalen CobbWR SR12%5259911.54
19Josh DallasWR SR10%4661413.36
4LV Bunkley-SheltonWR SR7%3032210.70
7Tyler FrommTE SR6%2524910.02

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
57Latrell BullardDL SR354.50.502
90Da'Shawn DavisDL SR253.51.001
91Davion RhodesDL SR226.03.010
94Elhadj FallDL SR204.52.511
88Justin RhodesDL SR203.00.020
7Jacob FergusonDL SR193.51.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
26Marques Watson-TrentLB SR1187.51.510
15Davon GilmoreLB SR625.03.010
4Davon HicksLB SR431.00.500
17Reid DedmanLB SR251.50.000
18MJ StroudLB SR241.00.020

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
9Jusfin MeyersDB SR61102.5
31Chance GambleDB SR48731.5
22Marc Stampley IIDB SR42732.0
11Deontre MorrisS SR36011.5
12Tracy Hill Jr.DB SR36320.0
5Ayden JacksonDB SR35103.5
5TJ SmithDB SR28011.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
88Gavin StewartSR15/1883%5337/3982

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
25Alex SmithSR5842.763180