CFR
Oklahoma logo

SEC · 2024 · History

Oklahoma Sooners

6-7 (2-6 SEC)Last: L 20-21 vs Navy

Brent Venables · 3rd season · .564 at Oklahoma · .564 career since 2022

Rating
+10.922
Adj Off
29.943
Adj Def
19.015
WAP
-2.0445

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.9%5352.5%52
Plays per game67.84763.691
Time of possession28:589831:0237
Yards per pass attempt6.11287.480
Yards per rush3.9943.212
Points per game24.09721.529
Points per opportunity3.391123.4735
Starting field positionOwn 3059Own 2970

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.087117+0.05814
Adj. EPA per play+0.18954+0.0369
Success rate39.2%10835.7%7
Explosiveness1.201061.2772
Rushing EPA per play+0.09390-0.0621
Passing EPA per play+0.092121+0.20458
Std downs success45.2%10240.2%7
Passing downs success27.2%10928.2%39

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.2%7460.9%23
Turnovers per game1.62931.6232
Penalties per game5.3366.257
Penalty yards per game45.53652.962
3rd down conversion37.4%9436.2%41
4th down tries per game2.38221.6294
4th down conversion51.6%7847.6%34

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1127TempleW51-3+0.01+0.27-0.29
Sep 7Wk 283HoustonW16-12+0.09-0.06+0.10
Sep 14Wk 335TulaneW34-19+0.25+0.04+0.13
Sep 21Wk 49Tennessee#9L15-25-0.50-0.08+0.02
Sep 28Wk 5@24AuburnW27-21+0.45+0.19+0.12
Oct 12Wk 7N4Texas#4L3-34-0.30-0.08+0.24
Oct 19Wk 817South Carolina#19L9-35-0.61-0.10-0.01
Oct 26Wk 9@3Ole Miss#11L14-26-0.24+0.05+0.18
Nov 2Wk 10Maine(FCS)W59-14+0.00+0.59+0.08
Nov 9Wk 11@18Missouri#22L23-30-0.47-0.11-0.06
Nov 23Wk 137Alabama#17W24-3+0.60+0.15-0.18
Nov 30Wk 14@15LSUL17-37-0.46+0.08+0.28
Dec 27PostN68NavyL20-21-0.84+0.16+0.11

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
11Jackson ArnoldSR66%154/24662.6%14215.8123
3Michael Hawkins Jr.SO32%76/12063.3%7836.532

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
2Jovantae BarnesSR24%1225774.7517
8Taylor TatumSO11%562785.035
21Xavier RobinsonJR9%492334.8413
27Gavin SawchukSR8%391283.318
4Sam FranklinSR3%181327.305

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
10Bauer SharpTE SR11%423247.72
4Deion BurksWR SR8%312457.93
7Jacob JordanWR JR7%272348.71
0Brenen ThompsonWR SR5%1923012.12
4Javian HesterWR SR4%1431522.51
87Jake RobertsTE SR3%121129.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
52Damonic WilliamsDL SR364.51.020
56Gracen HaltonDL SR306.05.030
65Jayden JacksonDL JR303.02.001
40Ethan DownsDL SR299.03.022
32R Mason ThomasDL SR2312.59.0111
95DaJon TerryDL SR225.00.500

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
28Danny StutsmanLB SR1108.01.000
10Kip LewisLB SR634.00.012
10Samuel OmosighoLB SR405.00.010
2Kobie McKinzieLB SR303.01.510
20Lewis CarterLB SR232.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Robert Spears-JenningsDB SR66115.0
2Billy BowmanDB SR55322.5
22Peyton BowenDB SR33101.5
23Eli BowenDB JR29412.0
4Dezjhon MaloneDB SR27301.5
13Kani WalkerDB SR24612.0
5Woodi WashingtonDB SR21010.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
34Zach SchmitSR9/1182%5619/1946
98Tyler KeltnerSR7/978%5012/1333

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
48Luke ElzingaSR6044.863232
11Jackson ArnoldSR139.03910