CFR
Tulsa logo

American Athletic · 2024 · History

Tulsa Golden Hurricane

3-9 (1-7 American Athletic)Last: L 16-63 vs Florida Atlantic

Ryan Switzer · 1st season · .250 at Tulsa · .250 career

Rating
-21.1131
Adj Off
20.5116
Adj Def
41.6133
WAP
-8.06131

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.0%8350.8%69
Plays per game73.1569.621
Time of possession29:447930:1655
Yards per pass attempt6.61179.6134
Yards per rush4.0874.9103
Points per game25.09142.5133
Points per opportunity3.54994.70130
Starting field positionOwn 2973Own 3093

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.091116+0.332130
Adj. EPA per play+0.051124+0.355133
Success rate35.8%12842.2%81
Explosiveness1.35201.61134
Rushing EPA per play+0.057107+0.15288
Passing EPA per play+0.134112+0.539134
Std downs success40.8%13045.8%54
Passing downs success26.4%11334.6%117

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate65.4%10492.9%134
Turnovers per game1.921241.3370
Penalties per game5.9718.14
Penalty yards per game51.06879.91
3rd down conversion36.7%10142.9%99
4th down tries per game2.58141.6788
4th down conversion32.3%13050.0%43

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1Northwestern State(FCS)W62-28+0.00+0.61+0.30
Sep 7Wk 2@108Arkansas StateL24-28-0.93+0.11+0.19
Sep 14Wk 381Oklahoma StateL10-45-0.91+0.01+0.58
Sep 21Wk 4@114Louisiana TechW23-20+0.06+0.06-0.08
Sep 28Wk 5@97North TexasL20-52-0.89+0.04+0.52
Oct 5Wk 661Army#21L7-49-0.87+0.03+0.78
Oct 19Wk 8@127TempleL10-20-0.97-0.01+0.13
Oct 26Wk 975UTSAW46-45+0.09+0.11+0.02
Nov 2Wk 10@106UABL21-59-0.92+0.12+0.60
Nov 14Wk 1289East CarolinaL31-38-0.93+0.02+0.29
Nov 23Wk 13@73South FloridaL30-63-0.82+0.02+0.47
Nov 30Wk 14112Florida AtlanticL16-63-0.97-0.03+0.48

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
18Kirk FrancisSR58%149/25358.9%15856.396
5Cooper LegasSR37%87/16253.7%11447.1126

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
23Anthony WatkinsSR19%874024.6413
9Lloyd AvantJR17%762593.4112
1Bill JacksonSR15%673194.8019
21Viron Ellison Jr.JR14%623535.7114

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
18Kamdyn BenjaminWR SR16%7082211.76
8Joseph WilliamsWR JR7%3058819.65
87Luke McgaryTE SR4%1723113.61
19Grayson TempestWR SR4%161388.60
25Zion SteptoeWR SR3%1520313.50

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
55Owen OstroskiDL SR358.02.040
95R.J. JacksonDT SR354.03.002
99Tai NewhouseDL SR313.00.500
8Vontroy MaloneDL JR255.02.010
92Amieh WilliamsDL SR242.01.020
90Joe HjelleDL SR191.50.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
19Gavin PotterLB SR7510.51.000
21Zach MarcheselliLB SR479.51.000
6Chris Thompson Jr.LB SR444.51.000
20Myles JacksonLB SR365.51.500
9Dax CollinsLB JR250.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
39Dayne HodgeDB SR60310.5
6Malachi JonesS SR49310.0
13Nunu CampbellCB SR38211.0
3Buddha GarrettDB JR38310.5
1Zach WilliamsS JR33203.0
4Tyree CarlisleCB SR29102.5
2Devin RobinsonDB JR23000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
11Seth MorganSR10/1471%4733/3463
37Troop O'NealJR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
29Angus DaviesSR6843.059173
32Scott StanfordSO230.53300