CFR
California logo

Pac-12 · 2018 · History

California Golden Bears

7-6 (4-5 Pac-12)Last: L 7-10 vs TCU

Justin Wilcox · 2nd season · .480 at California · .480 career since 2017

Rating
+2.555
Adj Off
23.9101
Adj Def
21.419
WAP
-3.1763

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate50.0%8052.5%54
Plays per game69.57569.375
Time of possession29:526129:2876
Yards per pass attempt5.81235.913
Yards per rush4.2773.627
Points per game21.511620.422
Points per opportunity2.731263.0027
Starting field positionOwn 3130Own 2715

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.023123+0.0058
Adj. EPA per play+0.067114+0.03314
Success rate40.5%9838.3%22
Explosiveness1.041281.044
Rushing EPA per play+0.035106+0.05838
Passing EPA per play+0.016124-0.0423
Std downs success45.2%9743.8%32
Passing downs success30.3%9527.6%16

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate62.5%12565.0%29
Turnovers per game2.231262.158
Penalties per game5.6496.259
Penalty yards per game50.65956.155
3rd down conversion35.6%10634.8%29
4th down tries per game1.85461.6274
4th down conversion66.7%1457.1%88

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 175North CarolinaW24-17+0.09-0.08-0.05
Sep 8Wk 2@60BYUW21-18+0.260.00-0.03
Sep 15Wk 3Idaho State(FCS)W45-23+0.00+0.26+0.03
Sep 29Wk 531OregonL24-42-0.75+0.04+0.37
Oct 6Wk 6@69ArizonaL17-24-0.78+0.05+0.04
Oct 13Wk 770UCLAL7-37-0.88-0.04+0.17
Oct 20Wk 8@110Oregon StateW49-7+0.05+0.37-0.17
Oct 27Wk 911Washington#13W12-10+0.430.00-0.14
Nov 3Wk 10@24Washington State#10L13-19-0.56-0.02+0.18
Nov 10Wk 11@41USCW15-14+0.33-0.05-0.07
Nov 24Wk 1371ColoradoW33-21+0.10-0.07-0.09
Dec 1Wk 1423StanfordL13-23-0.70+0.02+0.07
Dec 26PostN46TCUL7-10-0.75-0.23-0.17

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Chase GarbersJR63%158/25961.0%15085.81410
5Brandon McIlwainSO29%77/12064.2%7416.228
12Ross BowersSR4%8/1747.1%563.300

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
28Patrick LairdSR46%2229484.3550
34Christopher Brown Jr.JR7%361484.115

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
17Vic Wharton IIIWR SR12%5050210.01
85Maurice WaysWR 2018Y8%3438311.31
9Kanawai NoaWR SR7%2835312.62
2Jordan DuncanWR SR5%2026713.34
89Ian BuntingTE 2018Y4%1819510.80
10Jeremiah HawkinsWR JR4%1617711.11

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
93Luc BequetteDL SR425.54.021
44Zeandae JohnsonDE SR194.02.020
90Rusty BeckerDE SR170.50.000
99Siulagisipai FuimaonoNT SO111.50.000
97Aaron MaldonadoNT JR61.51.500
55Lone ToailoaDE SR50.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
59Jordan KunaszykLB SR12410.04.021
89Evan WeaverLB SR1216.53.562
96Tevin PaulLB JR388.51.030
36Alex FunchesOLB SR294.53.000
23Malik PsalmsOLB JR121.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Ashtyn DavisS SR45441.0
24Camryn BynumCB SR41723.0
3Elijah HicksS SR26215.0
22Traveon BeckCB SR25432.0
6Jaylinn HawkinsS SR20462.0
20Josh DraydenCB SR18210.0
5Trey Turner IIIS SR14002.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
39Greg ThomasSR10/1471%4632/3268

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
37Steven CouttsSR7241.573362