CFR
Washington State logo

Pac-12 · 2018 · History

Washington State Cougars

11-2 (7-2 Pac-12)10th APLast: W 28-26 vs Iowa State

Mike Leach · 7th season · .551 at Washington State · .616 career since 2000

Rating
+10.224
Adj Off
35.715
Adj Def
25.544
WAP
+0.6613

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate27.7%13048.9%94
Plays per game73.73964.8113
Time of possession32:272127:25107
Yards per pass attempt7.2807.263
Yards per rush3.71114.154
Points per game37.51523.342
Points per opportunity4.6053.2242
Starting field positionOwn 3043Own 2830

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.26914+0.15164
Adj. EPA per play+0.25411+0.15864
Success rate49.1%1141.8%61
Explosiveness1.20761.2375
Rushing EPA per play+0.18931+0.184110
Passing EPA per play+0.30838+0.13233
Std downs success52.2%2046.7%62
Passing downs success40.7%931.2%54

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate85.5%579.2%104
Turnovers per game1.15241.7730
Penalties per game6.5877.215
Penalty yards per game64.610161.233
3rd down conversion43.7%2835.3%33
4th down tries per game2.00351.6274
4th down conversion69.2%971.4%122

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1@91WyomingW41-19+0.13+0.16+0.01
Sep 8Wk 2121San José StateW31-0+0.01+0.19-0.27
Sep 15Wk 3Eastern Washington(FCS)W59-24+0.00+0.44+0.13
Sep 21Wk 4@41USCL36-39-0.68+0.32+0.26
Sep 29Wk 525UtahW28-24+0.29+0.22+0.07
Oct 6Wk 6@110Oregon StateW56-37+0.05+0.58+0.30
Oct 20Wk 831OregonW34-20+0.25+0.25+0.10
Oct 27Wk 9@23StanfordW41-38+0.44+0.44+0.36
Nov 3Wk 1055CaliforniaW19-13+0.15+0.18-0.02
Nov 10Wk 11@71ColoradoW31-7+0.19+0.17-0.05
Nov 17Wk 1269ArizonaW69-28+0.12+0.43+0.18
Nov 23Wk 1311Washington#13L15-28-0.57-0.05+0.43
Dec 28PostN40Iowa StateW28-26+0.27+0.17+0.35

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
5Gardner Minshew2018YPOTY 498%468/66270.7%47767.2389

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
32James WilliamsJR44%1225634.61283
21Max BorghiJR26%723665.1853
24Keith HarringtonSR5%14453.208

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Davontavean MartinWR SR10%696859.98
12Dezmon PatmonWR SR9%6181613.45
8Easop WinstonWR SR8%5265412.68
6Jamire CalvinWR SR6%4249711.81
17Kyle SweetWR SR5%3333910.30
1Travell HarrisWR JR4%2730911.41
8Calvin Jackson Jr.WR SR4%2628711.02

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
Willie TaylorDE SR266.54.062
56Taylor ComfortDL SR203.52.000
92Will Rodgers IIIDE SR186.03.020
50Karson BlockDL SR93.00.000
89Nick BeggDL SR81.50.000
30Nnamdi OguayoDL SR71.51.510

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
47Peyton PelluerLB SR818.53.530
13Jahad WoodsLB SR613.03.011
45Logan TagoLB SR2610.03.000
41Dillon ShermanLB SR263.00.000
37Justus RogersLB SR81.01.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
34Jalen ThompsonS JR60623.0
5Skyler ThomasS SR53120.0
26Hunter DaleS SR49104.0
3Darrien MoltonCB SR41811.0
4Marcus StrongCB SR30531.0
27Sean Harper Jr.DB SR22300.0
22Deion SingletonS JR10010.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
40Blake MazzaJR10/1567%5060/6290

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
94Oscar DraguicevichSR4645.767156
97Hunter MattoxJR159.05901