CFR

Conferences · 2018

Mountain West

12 teams · 78-74 overall · Leader: Fresno State (8-1)

Avg rating
-4.97
Avg adj off
25.8
Avg adj def
30.7

Standings

#Team (AP)ConfOverallRatingAdj OffAdj DefPF/GPA/G
1Fresno State188-112-2+11.02230.54519.51334.62614.13
2Utah State227-111-2+10.02537.31027.35747.5222.233
3Boise State237-210-3+8.33033.13224.83935.42022.130
4Nevada5-38-5-3.48025.78529.17431.14626.963
5Hawai'i5-38-6-12.610625.78538.311930.85035.1109
6San Diego State4-47-6-4.88920.811525.64620.612022.232
7Wyoming4-46-6-5.39120.211725.44320.711922.028
8Air Force3-55-7-3.78426.67530.38330.25625.856
9UNLV2-64-8-13.210824.99238.111828.86737.3120
10Colorado State2-63-9-14.011222.110736.110722.810836.8117
11New Mexico1-73-9-14.211422.710536.911226.68636.2113
12San José State1-71-11-17.312119.812037.111321.311736.6115

Ordered by conference record, then overall record, then rating. Rank pills are national, out of 130 teams.

Efficiency tiers

Up and to the right is better. Each diagonal is a line of equal rating (Adj Off − Adj Def), 10 points apart; gray dots are the rest of FBS.

1015202530354045501015202530354045-30-20-100+10+20+30+40Adj Off: points scored vs. an average defense →Adj Def: points allowed (fewer is higher) →