CFR
Boise State logo

Mountain West · 2018 · History

Boise State Broncos

10-3 (7-2 Mountain West)23rd APLast: L 16-19 vs Fresno State

Bryan Harsin · 5th season · .776 at Boise State · .747 career since 2013

Rating
+8.330
Adj Off
33.132
Adj Def
24.839
WAP
-0.8028

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.6%8248.4%102
Plays per game76.12063.8116
Time of possession32:521326:35118
Yards per pass attempt8.3207.999
Yards per rush4.2793.730
Points per game35.42022.130
Points per opportunity3.75543.1437
Starting field positionOwn 3130Own 2728

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.26117+0.12254
Adj. EPA per play+0.22726+0.13851
Success rate48.5%1542.0%64
Explosiveness1.21711.1430
Rushing EPA per play+0.10575+0.07349
Passing EPA per play+0.44010+0.17351
Std downs success52.7%1548.9%84
Passing downs success38.6%1928.0%20

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate77.8%3768.8%46
Turnovers per game1.00101.6937
Penalties per game5.8596.065
Penalty yards per game53.86845.8100
3rd down conversion52.5%230.7%11
4th down tries per game1.69551.7751
4th down conversion59.1%3860.9%100

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1@72TroyW56-20+0.19+0.46+0.09
Sep 8Wk 2130UConnW62-7+0.00+0.71+0.01
Sep 15Wk 3@32Oklahoma StateL21-44-0.62+0.17+0.28
Sep 29Wk 5@91WyomingW34-14+0.13+0.23+0.06
Oct 6Wk 689San Diego StateL13-19-0.93-0.06-0.11
Oct 13Wk 7@80NevadaW31-27+0.15+0.22-0.09
Oct 19Wk 8112Colorado StateW56-28+0.02+0.48+0.25
Oct 27Wk 9@84Air ForceW48-38+0.15+0.45+0.40
Nov 3Wk 1060BYUW21-16+0.15+0.11+0.13
Nov 9Wk 1122Fresno State#18W24-17+0.31+0.19+0.19
Nov 16Wk 12@114New MexicoW45-14+0.04+0.35+0.11
Nov 24Wk 1325Utah State#22W33-24+0.29+0.22+0.21
Dec 1Wk 1422Fresno State#18L16-19-0.690.00-0.02

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4Brett RypienSR97%301/44767.3%37058.3307

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Alexander MattisonJR58%30214124.71727
21Andrew Van BurenSR7%341634.820
34Robert MahoneSR6%321284.0012

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Sean ModsterWR SR15%6897814.48
7A.J. RichardsonWR SR12%5482515.38
6CT ThomasWR SR9%4153513.03
16John HightowerWR SR7%3150416.36
7Akilian ButlerWR SR5%252048.22
86Chase BlakleyTE SR4%17895.21
2Khalil ShakirWR SR3%1617010.61

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
28Kekaula KanihoNT SR383.01.004
91Durrant MilesDE SR246.54.500
98Sonatane LuiNT SR242.50.000
93Chase HatadaDT SR233.01.501
90Scale IgiehonNT SR182.51.500
54Matt LocherDT SR142.51.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
58Tyson MaevaLB SR598.04.010
44Riley WhimpeyLB SR553.02.010
99Curtis WeaverLB JR4114.08.510
7Ezekiel NoaLB SR273.50.000
25Benton WickershamLB SR170.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
10Kekoa NawahineS SR65200.5
26Avery WilliamsCB SR47821.0
14Tyler HortonCB SR42511.0
21Tyreque JonesCB SR29100.0
Desmond WilliamsS SR23103.0
2DeAndre PierceDB SR23001.0
32Jordan HappleS SR21003.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
96Haden HoggarthSR11/1861%4757/5893
46Joel VelazquezSR0/0—01/21

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
49Quinn SkillinSR4539.056196
46Joel VelazquezSR235.03700