CFR
Ohio logo

Mid-American · 2018 · History

Ohio Bobcats

9-4 (6-2 Mid-American)Last: W 27-0 vs San Diego State

Frank Solich · 14th season · .586 at Ohio · .636 career since 1998

Rating
+4.347
Adj Off
33.525
Adj Def
29.275
WAP
-2.6953

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate61.4%946.3%116
Plays per game67.59364.6114
Time of possession33:161126:33119
Yards per pass attempt8.7107.898
Yards per rush6.054.369
Points per game40.11224.644
Points per opportunity4.7633.7587
Starting field positionOwn 3133Own 2611

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3186+0.213101
Adj. EPA per play+0.23522+0.236104
Success rate52.5%342.6%73
Explosiveness1.19811.33113
Rushing EPA per play+0.3501+0.11569
Passing EPA per play+0.29844+0.320106
Std downs success56.8%446.2%55
Passing downs success41.3%835.9%107

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate79.5%2878.8%101
Turnovers per game1.46652.382
Penalties per game4.9297.510
Penalty yards per game50.25668.511
3rd down conversion48.7%643.5%106
4th down tries per game1.001171.23113
4th down conversion69.2%950.0%47

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1Howard(FCS)W38-32+0.00+0.25+0.23
Sep 15Wk 3@48VirginiaL31-45-0.70+0.15+0.47
Sep 22Wk 4@39Cincinnati#24L30-34-0.66+0.15+0.37
Sep 29Wk 5107MassachusettsW58-42+0.02+0.35+0.34
Oct 6Wk 6@120Kent StateW27-26+0.03+0.26+0.22
Oct 13Wk 7@85Northern IllinoisL21-24-0.85+0.10+0.13
Oct 20Wk 8122Bowling GreenW49-14+0.01+0.69+0.17
Oct 25Wk 9117Ball StateW52-14+0.01+0.38+0.10
Nov 1Wk 10@97Western MichiganW59-14+0.10+0.40+0.02
Nov 7Wk 11@86Miami (OH)L28-30-0.86+0.20+0.08
Nov 14Wk 1278BuffaloW52-17+0.09+0.46+0.17
Nov 23Wk 13111AkronW49-28+0.02+0.44+0.43
Dec 19PostN89San Diego StateW27-0+0.10+0.24+0.03

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Nathan RourkeSR88%165/27560.0%24318.8238
7Quinton MaxwellJR12%20/3655.6%2767.720

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
45A.J. OuelletteSR38%21313066.11221
21Maleek IronsSR23%1268316.686
36Jake NeathertonSR3%19814.300
22David BurroughsSR3%181307.200

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Papi WhiteWR SR20%6298715.99
9Andrew MeyerWR SR12%3650514.05
3Cameron OdomWR SR10%3041813.92
10Isiah CoxWR SR4%1130928.13

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
97Kent BergerDL SR356.55.041
88Amos Ogun-SemoreDE JR342.52.541
9Will EvansDE SR296.02.070
48Andrew PayneDL SR272.51.022
55Sam McKnightDL SR223.51.540
43Cole BakerDL SR204.00.521

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
47Evan CroutchLB SR8614.05.562
49Jared DorsaLB SR603.50.022
25Tyler GullettLB SR504.51.020
35Dylan ConnerLB SR341.00.050
34Eric PoppLB SR190.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Javon HaganS SR78422.5
23Kylan NelsonS SR55723.0
22Marlin BrooksCB SR43415.0
4Jamal HudsonCB JR391211.0
23Ilyaas MotleyCB SR24213.5
12Jarren HamptonS SR24520.5
21Jalen FoxCB SR19301.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
2Louie ZervosSR13/1776%4768/68107

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
5Michael FarkasSR4343.059163
11Shane HooksSR440.85000