CFR
Massachusetts logo

FBS Independents · 2018 · History

Massachusetts Minutemen

4-8 (0-0 FBS Independents)Last: L 27-66 at Georgia

Mark Whipple · 5th season · .267 at Massachusetts · .267 career since 2014

Rating
-12.9107
Adj Off
27.668
Adj Def
40.5128
WAP
-6.02103

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate44.8%11165.0%2
Plays per game68.78371.353
Time of possession27:2111431:5724
Yards per pass attempt8.7119.0123
Yards per rush4.1895.9123
Points per game32.83642.9127
Points per opportunity3.90414.49126
Starting field positionOwn 2965Own 34126

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.21038+0.252115
Adj. EPA per play+0.13679+0.251109
Success rate45.1%3949.5%126
Explosiveness1.29261.2695
Rushing EPA per play+0.12458+0.220120
Passing EPA per play+0.30042+0.347109
Std downs success49.9%4352.3%115
Passing downs success34.6%4942.1%128

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate77.4%4181.8%115
Turnovers per game2.001101.6744
Penalties per game5.7534.2126
Penalty yards per game48.54436.0125
3rd down conversion36.9%8943.1%102
4th down tries per game2.25211.6767
4th down conversion48.1%8850.0%47

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 25Wk 1Duquesne(FCS)W63-15+0.00+0.54-0.15
Sep 1Wk 1@37Boston CollegeL21-55-0.65-0.13+0.37
Sep 8Wk 2@83Georgia SouthernL13-34-0.85+0.16+0.29
Sep 15Wk 3@81Florida InternationalL24-63-0.85+0.09+0.36
Sep 22Wk 4105CharlotteW49-31+0.03+0.26+0.13
Sep 29Wk 5@47OhioL42-58-0.70+0.34+0.35
Oct 6Wk 698South FloridaL42-58-0.95+0.19+0.28
Oct 20Wk 8116Coastal CarolinaL13-24-0.98+0.10+0.21
Oct 27Wk 9@130UConnW22-17+0.01+0.23-0.01
Nov 3Wk 10115LibertyW62-59+0.02+0.36+0.12
Nov 10Wk 1160BYUL16-35-0.85+0.06+0.27
Nov 17Wk 12@3Georgia#7L27-66-0.24+0.29+0.77

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Ross ComisSR48%124/19762.9%18249.3143
7Andrew FordSR42%112/17464.4%13407.795
17Michael CurtisSR10%26/4065.0%41210.342

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
8Marquis YoungSR37%1537775.1922
20Jordan FredericksJR19%773564.6118
22Bilal AllyJR6%251395.614

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
5Andy IsabellaWR SR25%101169716.813
6Sadiq PalmerWR SR7%2841915.02
6Brennon DingleWR SR5%1926914.22
80Kyle HornTE SR4%171669.80
11Zak SimonWR JR4%1523815.92
Samuel EmilusWR SR4%1521214.14

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
95Jake ByczkoDL SR555.03.500
54Leon Flanagan Jr.DL JR414.00.000
98Joe PreviteDL SR357.00.510
96Mario PattonDL JR264.00.001
21Tyshaun IngramDL SR151.00.001
90Dennis OsagiedeDL SR151.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
44Bryton BarrLB SR14110.54.031
17Chinedu OgbonnaLB SR727.01.501
26Jarell AddoLB SR555.00.021
46Cole McCubreyLB SR352.50.000
33Mike RuaneLB SR271.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Brice McAllisterS SR74133.5
9Isaiah RodgersCB SR56423.0
3Lee MosesCB SR54731.0
30Tyler HayesS SR49300.0
31Joseph NorwoodDB SR48002.0
29Martin MangramS SR24100.5
6Brian Roberts Jr.DB SR12000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
37Cooper GarciaSR9/1182%3936/3663
30Mike CaggianoSR2/367%4113/1419

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
88George GeorgopoulosSR3939.16040
87Travis ReynoldsJR1537.85152