CFR
Coastal Carolina logo

Sun Belt · 2018 · History

Coastal Carolina Chanticleers

5-7 (2-6 Sun Belt)Last: L 28-31 at South Alabama

Joe Moglia · 1st season · .417 at Coastal Carolina · .417 career

Rating
-15.3116
Adj Off
21.5109
Adj Def
36.8110
WAP
-5.68101

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate60.9%1258.4%13
Plays per game66.310762.3124
Time of possession32:282027:10112
Yards per pass attempt8.2268.5118
Yards per rush4.6496.5127
Points per game26.78433.2100
Points per opportunity3.89423.8296
Starting field positionOwn 28109Own 31103

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19550+0.316125
Adj. EPA per play+0.100101+0.329127
Success rate46.0%3149.4%124
Explosiveness1.20771.35118
Rushing EPA per play+0.16043+0.290125
Passing EPA per play+0.27649+0.358112
Std downs success48.7%6154.4%122
Passing downs success39.6%1436.8%111

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate73.6%5982.8%119
Turnovers per game1.50751.00115
Penalties per game4.4137.312
Penalty yards per game42.02069.310
3rd down conversion41.8%4545.9%118
4th down tries per game1.33901.4297
4th down conversion68.8%1147.1%39

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1@33South CarolinaL15-49-0.62+0.05+0.54
Sep 8Wk 265UABW47-24+0.13+0.54+0.27
Sep 12Wk 3@Campbell(FCS)W58-21+0.01+0.61+0.18
Sep 22Wk 4@99LouisianaW30-28+0.08+0.35+0.41
Sep 29Wk 5@72TroyL21-45-0.81+0.08+0.42
Oct 13Wk 7104UL MonroeL20-45-0.97+0.08+0.44
Oct 20Wk 8@107MassachusettsW24-13+0.05+0.21+0.10
Oct 27Wk 9@119Georgia StateW37-34+0.03+0.28+0.50
Nov 3Wk 1035App StateL7-23-0.77-0.18-0.15
Nov 10Wk 1176Arkansas StateL16-44-0.910.00+0.58
Nov 17Wk 1283Georgia SouthernL17-41-0.92+0.04+0.35
Nov 23Wk 13@123South AlabamaL28-31-0.97+0.25+0.31

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Kilton AndersonSR50%76/13158.0%10107.783
4Fred PaytonSR28%49/7565.3%6779.062
12Bryce CarpenterSR21%37/5567.3%4648.452

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Marcus OutlowSR26%1336615.0811
1CJ MarableSR21%1076596.2614
22Alex JamesSO12%592013.435

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9Malcolm WilliamsWR SR18%4772415.45
19Ky'Jon TylerWR SR10%2639715.32
11Jeremiah MillerWR SR8%2127213.01
6Jaivon HeilighWR SR5%1318814.52
4Isaiah LikelyTE SR5%121068.85
11Shadell BellTE SR3%810312.91

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
9Tarron JacksonDE SR5811.03.051
99Jonathan ClaytonDT SR341.00.000
52C.J. BrewerDT SR292.00.001
6Sterling JohnsonDT SR234.52.010
92Preston CareyDL FR220.00.002
50Jalin WalkerNT JR111.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
29Silas KellyLB SR603.01.030
34Teddy GallagherLB SR537.02.000
40Michael MakinsLB SO511.50.010
25Laqavious PaulLB SR202.01.010
49James HeftLB SR161.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
20Fitz WattleyS SR68402.5
94Jeffrey GunterDB SR492014.0
7Mallory ClaybourneCB SR38300.0
1Derrick BushCB SR30200.5
17Anthony ChesleyCB SR26401.0
13Chandler KrystCB SR21323.0
2Jave BrownS JR20202.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
29Massimo BiscardiSR13/1681%5033/3672
29Silas KellySR1/1100%391/14

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
98Charles OuversonSR4943.264124
99Jonathan ClaytonSR150.05000