CFR
Arizona logo

Pac-12 · 2019 · History

Arizona Wildcats

4-8 (2-7 Pac-12)Last: L 14-24 at Arizona State

Kevin Sumlin · 2nd season · .375 at Arizona · .621 career since 2008

Rating
-4.386
Adj Off
27.763
Adj Def
32.094
WAP
-5.4792

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.9%8748.7%89
Plays per game73.22975.414
Time of possession27:2411532:3616
Yards per pass attempt7.6628.1104
Yards per rush4.6514.899
Points per game26.97735.8118
Points per opportunity3.64694.16121
Starting field positionOwn 25128Own 32121

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.21842+0.244112
Adj. EPA per play+0.19243+0.19989
Success rate43.6%6349.9%128
Explosiveness1.29201.1325
Rushing EPA per play+0.19922+0.177106
Passing EPA per play+0.24072+0.350110
Std downs success49.3%5054.6%129
Passing downs success32.4%8238.1%118

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate77.8%3272.6%73
Turnovers per game1.50721.2591
Penalties per game6.3786.923
Penalty yards per game56.48064.916
3rd down conversion44.1%2947.0%124
4th down tries per game1.67631.5080
4th down conversion65.0%1933.3%5

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 24Wk 1@87Hawai'iL38-45-0.90+0.35+0.29
Sep 7Wk 2Northern Arizona(FCS)W65-41+0.00+0.73+0.24
Sep 14Wk 357Texas TechW28-14+0.10+0.25-0.02
Sep 28Wk 575UCLAW20-17+0.07+0.26+0.17
Oct 5Wk 6@67ColoradoW35-30+0.14+0.42+0.25
Oct 12Wk 718WashingtonL27-51-0.68+0.04+0.22
Oct 19Wk 8@23USCL14-41-0.64+0.05+0.22
Oct 26Wk 9@55StanfordL31-41-0.81+0.24+0.32
Nov 2Wk 1062Oregon StateL38-56-0.92+0.29+0.60
Nov 16Wk 12@12Oregon#5L6-34-0.42-0.17+0.33
Nov 23Wk 1314Utah#16L7-35-0.62-0.07+0.34
Nov 30Wk 14@49Arizona StateL14-24-0.78+0.12+0.04

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
14Khalil TateSR63%160/26660.2%19547.31411
5Grant GunnellSR37%101/15565.2%12398.091

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21J.J. TaylorJR33%1487214.9532
Gary BrightwellSR15%663905.954
33Nathan TilfordJR8%372286.241
20Darrius SmithSO7%321966.1112
6Michael WileySR7%311063.4018

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Brian CasteelWR SR11%453978.83
11Tayvian CunninghamWR SR8%3538310.92
11Jamarye JoinerWR SR8%3455216.25
18Cedric PetersonWR SR6%2441217.22
86Stanley Berryhill IIIWR JR5%1928815.23
1Drew DixonWR JR3%1414310.22

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
90Trevon MasonDL SR446.01.002
1Jalen HarrisDL SR256.54.021
4JB BrownDL SR215.03.010
91Finton ConnollyDT SR172.01.000
92Kyon BarrsDL SR130.00.000
99Myles TapusoaDL SR122.01.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
17Colin SchoolerLB SR9811.01.520
1Tony Fields IILB SR944.51.531
8Anthony PandyLB SR665.02.001
6Dayven ColemanLB SR100.50.000
8Kylan WilbornLB SR71.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
19Scottie Young Jr.S SR66312.5
17Jace WhittakerCB SR55632.0
31Tristan CooperS SR47202.0
2Lorenzo BurnsDB SR47740.5
17Christian Roland-WallaceCB SR37410.0
5Christian YoungS SR25300.0
3Jarrius WallaceDB SR19000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
43Lucas HavrisikSR10/1759%5337/3967

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
26Matt AragonSR3739.47001
19Kyle OstendorpSR2139.75331