CFR
Oregon logo

Pac-12 · 2019 · History

Oregon Ducks

12-2 (9-1 Pac-12)5th APLast: W 28-27 vs Wisconsin

Mario Cristobal · 2nd season · .778 at Oregon · .475 career since 2007

Rating
+18.712
Adj Off
36.116
Adj Def
17.414
WAP
+1.259

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate50.4%6743.5%127
Plays per game68.68570.560
Time of possession28:1410431:4528
Yards per pass attempt8.1296.18
Yards per rush4.8393.314
Points per game35.41616.59
Points per opportunity3.98412.434
Starting field positionOwn 3130Own 2714

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.26618+0.0319
Adj. EPA per play+0.26217+0.02411
Success rate46.5%2638.6%24
Explosiveness1.22571.075
Rushing EPA per play+0.15942+0.01727
Passing EPA per play+0.39315+0.0588
Std downs success50.9%3045.6%40
Passing downs success35.9%3526.1%9

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.8%3951.1%2
Turnovers per game0.7951.9313
Penalties per game6.0628.34
Penalty yards per game61.410367.69
3rd down conversion41.8%4333.2%24
4th down tries per game1.79522.3610
4th down conversion52.0%7342.4%27

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1N11Auburn#14L21-27-0.47+0.12+0.05
Sep 7Wk 2114NevadaW77-6+0.01+0.63-0.10
Sep 14Wk 3Montana(FCS)W35-3+0.00+0.35-0.13
Sep 21Wk 4@55StanfordW21-6+0.19+0.19+0.02
Oct 5Wk 652CaliforniaW17-7+0.11+0.05+0.04
Oct 11Wk 767ColoradoW45-3+0.07+0.37-0.08
Oct 19Wk 8@18WashingtonW35-31+0.46+0.34+0.28
Oct 26Wk 944Washington StateW37-35+0.15+0.29+0.18
Nov 2Wk 10@23USCW56-24+0.36+0.49+0.04
Nov 16Wk 1286ArizonaW34-6+0.05+0.33-0.17
Nov 23Wk 13@49Arizona StateL28-31-0.78+0.26+0.20
Nov 30Wk 1462Oregon StateW24-10+0.08+0.05+0.11
Dec 6Wk 15N14Utah#16W37-15+0.46+0.20-0.09
Jan 1PostN7Wisconsin#11W28-27+0.56-0.08+0.08

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Justin HerbertSR96%286/42866.8%34718.1326
9Tyler ShoughSR3%12/1580.0%1449.630

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
7CJ VerdellJR39%19712206.2814
26Travis DyeSR21%1066586.2016
33Cyrus Habibi-LikioJR17%853374.0109
2Darrian FelixSR7%341975.826

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
3Johnny Johnson IIIWR SR13%5783614.77
6Jaylon ReddWR SR11%504659.37
6Juwan JohnsonWR SR7%3046715.64
27Jacob BreelandTE SR6%2640515.66
5Mycah PittmanWR SR4%1822712.62
4Spencer WebbTE JR4%1820911.63

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
99Austin FaoliuDT SR395.02.010
5Kayvon ThibodeauxDE SO3514.09.043
3Jordon ScottDT SR323.00.010
90Drayton CarlbergDT SR314.53.010
50Popo AumavaeDT SR155.03.520
51Gary BakerDT SR100.50.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
35Troy DyeLB SR849.52.542
41Isaac Slade-MatautiaLB SR626.51.5100
56Bryson YoungLB SR565.52.001
Sampson NiuLB SR341.01.001
18Mase FunaLB SR268.54.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
8Jevon HollandS JR66444.5
4Thomas Graham Jr.CB SR641025.0
25Brady BreezeS SR62320.0
Deommodore LenoirCB SR46712.5
23Verone McKinley IIIS SO46241.0
6Nick PickettS SR45610.0
14Haki WoodsCB SR23001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
49Camden LewisSR9/1464%4057/5984
96Adam StackJR0/0—07/77

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
42Blake MaimoneSR6144.06293
96Adam StackJR135.03500