CFR
Duke logo

ACC · 2019 · History

Duke Blue Devils

5-7 (3-5 ACC)Last: W 27-17 vs Miami

David Cutcliffe · 12th season · .477 at Duke · .518 career since 1998

Rating
-1.465
Adj Off
26.378
Adj Def
27.762
WAP
-4.2773

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate53.1%4754.0%31
Plays per game73.92072.148
Time of possession29:028930:3850
Yards per pass attempt5.71246.837
Yards per rush3.61094.371
Points per game25.39429.277
Points per opportunity3.96433.6171
Starting field positionOwn 3120Own 30102

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.035122+0.13150
Adj. EPA per play+0.079113+0.13046
Success rate37.3%12039.8%34
Explosiveness1.151001.2693
Rushing EPA per play+0.031109+0.13884
Passing EPA per play+0.043116+0.14031
Std downs success42.8%11644.8%32
Passing downs success27.4%11930.1%38

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate73.5%5770.7%61
Turnovers per game2.421301.4260
Penalties per game5.3315.785
Penalty yards per game45.32853.362
3rd down conversion32.8%11637.0%41
4th down tries per game2.7531.7552
4th down conversion60.6%2952.4%66

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1N4Alabama#8L3-42-0.20-0.24+0.42
Sep 7Wk 2North Carolina A&T(FCS)W45-13+0.00+0.29-0.10
Sep 14Wk 3@91Middle TennesseeW41-18+0.08+0.37+0.20
Sep 27Wk 5@46Virginia TechW45-10+0.25+0.37-0.01
Oct 5Wk 659PittsburghL30-33-0.91-0.09-0.12
Oct 12Wk 799Georgia TechW41-23+0.03+0.23+0.22
Oct 19Wk 8@39VirginiaL14-48-0.73-0.08+0.03
Oct 26Wk 9@26North CarolinaL17-20-0.67-0.04+0.12
Nov 9Wk 119Notre Dame#12L7-38-0.54-0.24+0.18
Nov 16Wk 1263SyracuseL6-49-0.93-0.21+0.38
Nov 23Wk 13@53Wake ForestL27-39-0.80+0.03+0.26
Nov 30Wk 1445MiamiW27-17+0.15-0.08-0.01

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
18Quentin HarrisSR94%209/35758.5%20785.81611
15Chris KatrenickJR3%3/1323.1%493.811

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Deon JacksonSR35%1726413.7621
21Mataeo DurantSR20%974614.8116
22Jaylen ColemanSR3%15422.800

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
87Noah GrayTE SR13%513927.73
5Jalon CalhounWR SR12%464209.14
13Aaron YoungWR SR8%2936712.73
11Scott BraceyWR JR6%2127012.92

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
96Chris Rumph IIDE JR4713.56.5113
51Victor DimukejeDE SR419.58.5101
95Trevon McSwainDT SR357.04.061
59Tre HornbuckleDE SR335.54.020
92Edgar CerenordDT SR252.01.520
54Derrick TangeloDT SR232.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
49Koby QuansahLB SR10512.02.530
42Shaka HeywardLB SR686.53.501
32Brandon HillLB SR524.51.030
41Xander GagnonLB JR80.00.000
24Jacob MorgensternLB SR70.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
16Dylan SingletonS SR88104.0
9Marquis WatersDB SR73722.0
26Michael Carter IIS SR53712.0
33Leonard JohnsonCB SR48721.5
31Josh BlackwellCB SR29700.0
29Jalen AlexanderS SR17021.0
23Lummie Young IVS SR16001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
35AJ ReedSR15/1883%5134/3479

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
45Austin ParkerSR6645.772112