CFR
Virginia Tech logo

ACC · 2019 · History

Virginia Tech Hokies

8-5 (5-3 ACC)Last: L 30-37 vs Kentucky

Justin Fuente · 4th season · .623 at Virginia Tech · .578 career since 2012

Rating
+4.946
Adj Off
30.638
Adj Def
25.749
WAP
-2.8847

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate59.8%1846.4%113
Plays per game69.27469.670
Time of possession30:494029:1190
Yards per pass attempt8.6156.624
Yards per rush4.1864.052
Points per game30.84924.746
Points per opportunity4.07273.2038
Starting field positionOwn 3131Own 2839

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15875+0.10338
Adj. EPA per play+0.17053+0.11941
Success rate43.1%7136.9%16
Explosiveness1.151021.37129
Rushing EPA per play+0.043102+0.09362
Passing EPA per play+0.36626+0.12327
Std downs success47.7%6838.4%2
Passing downs success33.7%6734.3%90

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate68.7%8466.7%31
Turnovers per game1.691001.4649
Penalties per game5.3327.218
Penalty yards per game52.36356.948
3rd down conversion38.6%8137.1%43
4th down tries per game1.001162.3112
4th down conversion69.2%1256.7%92

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1@61Boston CollegeL28-35-0.84+0.16+0.16
Sep 7Wk 2123Old DominionW31-17+0.01+0.25+0.03
Sep 14Wk 3Furman(FCS)W24-17+0.00+0.15-0.01
Sep 27Wk 565DukeL10-45-0.93-0.01+0.37
Oct 5Wk 6@45MiamiW42-35+0.25+0.26+0.28
Oct 12Wk 7Rhode Island(FCS)W34-17+0.00+0.32+0.12
Oct 19Wk 826North CarolinaW43-41+0.20+0.16+0.14
Nov 2Wk 10@9Notre Dame#12L20-21-0.39-0.03-0.01
Nov 9Wk 1153Wake ForestW36-17+0.11+0.16+0.04
Nov 16Wk 12@99Georgia TechW45-0+0.07+0.23-0.31
Nov 23Wk 1359PittsburghW28-0+0.09+0.02-0.20
Nov 29Wk 14@39VirginiaL30-39-0.73+0.18+0.34
Dec 31PostN25KentuckyL30-37-0.73+0.19+0.28

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
5Hendon HookerSR51%98/16160.9%15529.6132
5Ryan WillisSR37%72/11761.5%9067.795
16Quincy Patterson IISR12%14/3737.8%2576.921

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
33Deshawn McCleaseJR31%1778434.8711
4Keshawn KingSR14%793404.329
30Caleb StewardFR3%19854.500

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Tre TurnerWR JR11%3455316.34
7Damon HazeltonWR SR10%3152416.98
9Tayvion RobinsonWR 5Y9%3039813.31
82James MitchellTE JR7%2136317.32
29Dalton KeeneTE JR6%2023611.85
6Hezekiah GrimsleyWR JR3%1017017.02

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
8Emmanuel BelmarDL SR395.54.090
5Jarrod HewittDL SR336.54.041
45TyJuan GarbuttDL SR313.51.080
36DaShawn CrawfordDL SR276.03.531
3Norell PollardDL SR224.03.030
41Jaylen GriffinDL SR193.52.510

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
23Rayshard AshbyLB SR11917.05.010
4Dax HollifieldLB SR684.52.003
34Alan TisdaleLB SR525.53.030
44Dylan RiversLB JR50.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
17Divine DeabloDB SR84214.5
1Reggie FloydDB SR69801.0
1Chamarri ConnerDB SR688110.0
2Jermaine WallerDB JR461032.5
9Armani ChatmanDB SR22200.0
3Caleb FarleyDB JR201240.0
1Khalil LadlerDB SR18100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
93Brian JohnsonSR19/2383%5448/48105

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Oscar BradburnSR5346.569101
96John Parker RomoSR844.35821