CFR
Kentucky logo

SEC · 2019 · History

Kentucky Wildcats

8-5 (3-5 SEC)Last: W 37-30 vs Virginia Tech

Mark Stoops · 7th season · .500 at Kentucky · .500 career since 2013

Rating
+8.725
Adj Off
29.745
Adj Def
21.019
WAP
-2.3840

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate66.8%651.7%54
Plays per game64.212161.6122
Time of possession32:092027:50109
Yards per pass attempt5.81226.215
Yards per rush6.324.588
Points per game27.27619.314
Points per opportunity3.76573.0124
Starting field positionOwn 2963Own 2722

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18262+0.11441
Adj. EPA per play+0.21031+0.10835
Success rate42.6%7640.7%43
Explosiveness1.27321.2158
Rushing EPA per play+0.2648+0.14187
Passing EPA per play+0.007122+0.09716
Std downs success48.6%5845.3%36
Passing downs success29.5%10531.6%51

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.4%2272.1%69
Turnovers per game1.54781.3868
Penalties per game5.8515.784
Penalty yards per game50.85549.980
3rd down conversion38.9%7638.8%60
4th down tries per game2.08331.31106
4th down conversion51.8%7535.3%8

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1111ToledoW38-24+0.02+0.20+0.17
Sep 7Wk 2101Eastern MichiganW38-17+0.03+0.24+0.18
Sep 14Wk 36Florida#6L21-29-0.51+0.12+0.32
Sep 21Wk 4@27Mississippi StateL13-28-0.68-0.03+0.28
Sep 28Wk 5@31South CarolinaL7-24-0.70-0.14+0.08
Oct 12Wk 797ArkansasW24-20+0.03+0.32+0.10
Oct 19Wk 8@5Georgia#4L0-21-0.30-0.22+0.19
Oct 26Wk 934MissouriW29-7+0.17+0.18+0.03
Nov 9Wk 1130TennesseeL13-17-0.81+0.02+0.19
Nov 16Wk 12@89VanderbiltW38-14+0.08+0.37-0.12
Nov 23Wk 13UT Martin(FCS)W50-7+0.00+0.40-0.18
Nov 30Wk 1458LouisvilleW45-13+0.10+0.77+0.07
Dec 31PostN46Virginia TechW37-30+0.20+0.28+0.19

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Sawyer SmithSR49%57/12645.2%6905.545
3Terry WilsonSR20%33/5263.5%3606.920

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
10Asim RoseSR26%1498265.5611
8Kavosiey SmokeSR18%1016166.162
24Chris Rodriguez Jr.SR12%715337.561

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Lynn Bowden Jr.WR JR12%3034811.61
6Josh AliWR SR9%2323310.13
14Ahmad WagnerWR SR6%1525416.92
83Justin RiggTE SR4%1112811.60
2Clevan ThomasWR SR4%11999.01

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
91Calvin Taylor Jr.DE SR369.58.524
4Joshua PaschalDE SR349.53.501
90T.J. CarterDE SR266.02.040
50Marquan McCallNT SR214.00.011
95Quinton BohannaDT SR183.01.001
59Kordell LooneyDE SR92.01.022

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
5DeAndre SquareLB SR694.01.511
56Kash DanielLB SR584.00.031
22Chris OatsLB SR462.50.010
31Jamar WatsonLB SR3611.56.500
44Jamin DavisLB JR321.01.001

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
29Yusuf CorkerDB SR74410.5
26Brandin EcholsDB SR54902.5
3Jordan GriffinS SR30322.0
12Jamari BrownCB SR25701.0
21Quandre MoselyDB SR24311.0
6Tyrell AjianDB SR17110.0
5Cedrick Dort Jr.CB SR16500.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
12Chance Poore5Y5/956%4624/2639
96Matt RuffoloSR4/580%5018/2030

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
93Max DuffySR4948.17031