CFR
Toledo logo

Mid-American · 2019 · History

Toledo Rockets

6-6 (3-5 Mid-American)Last: L 7-49 at Central Michigan

Jason Candle · 5th season · .642 at Toledo · .642 career since 2015

Rating
-10.7111
Adj Off
23.9100
Adj Def
34.5109
WAP
-5.1186

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate56.9%3453.9%33
Plays per game72.24172.837
Time of possession29:467229:5762
Yards per pass attempt7.4678.2109
Yards per rush5.2165.4122
Points per game27.37532.2102
Points per opportunity3.52774.06115
Starting field positionOwn 2894Own 2970

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19654+0.269119
Adj. EPA per play+0.13779+0.277120
Success rate42.8%7345.9%103
Explosiveness1.24451.30113
Rushing EPA per play+0.17630+0.235124
Passing EPA per play+0.24071+0.328103
Std downs success47.0%8050.7%105
Passing downs success33.7%6635.3%100

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate71.2%6775.8%94
Turnovers per game1.58850.92121
Penalties per game5.6445.971
Penalty yards per game50.35252.863
3rd down conversion38.0%8742.4%98
4th down tries per game2.58101.9233
4th down conversion58.1%4443.5%32

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1@25KentuckyL24-38-0.67+0.17+0.20
Sep 14Wk 3Murray State(FCS)W45-0+0.00+0.41-0.01
Sep 21Wk 4@109Colorado StateW41-35+0.05+0.47+0.43
Sep 28Wk 560BYUW28-21+0.09+0.10+0.14
Oct 5Wk 677Western MichiganW31-24+0.06+0.26+0.05
Oct 12Wk 7@128Bowling GreenL7-20-0.99+0.06+0.12
Oct 19Wk 8@93Ball StateL14-52-0.92+0.05+0.52
Oct 26Wk 9101Eastern MichiganW37-34+0.03+0.26+0.22
Nov 5Wk 11105Kent StateW35-33+0.03+0.33+0.27
Nov 13Wk 12108Northern IllinoisL28-31-0.98+0.22+0.30
Nov 20Wk 13@72BuffaloL30-49-0.86+0.06+0.50
Nov 29Wk 14@104Central MichiganL7-49-0.94-0.02+0.48

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Mitchell GuadagniSR36%79/12264.8%10999.082
12Eli PetersSR31%62/10559.1%8287.963
2Carter BradleySR30%46/10046.0%5025.012

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Bryant KobackJR38%19511876.1128
21Shakif SeymourSR30%1547414.8516
5Ronnie JonesSR7%342336.945

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Danzel McKinley-LewisWR SR11%3661517.11
10Desmond PhillipsWR SR11%3637610.42
80Bryce MitchellWR SR10%3567919.44
89Drew RosiTE SR5%1823813.22
8Devin MaddoxWR SR4%141309.33

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
1Desjaun JohnsonDT SR327.01.050
93Nate ChildressDL SR252.51.002
96David HoodDT SR150.00.000
52Derrius MullinsDL JR71.00.501
94Edrick MathewsDT JR60.00.000
95Willie Ross Jr.DT SR30.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2Jordan FisherLB SR895.50.021
91Jamal HinesLB SR528.51.500
5Nate GivhanLB SR393.52.010
31Daniel BoldenLB SR390.50.000
56Terrance TaylorLB SR265.53.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Tycen AndersonS SR84503.5
2Saeed HoltS SR741011.0
21DeDarallo BlueS SR70307.0
Sam WomackCB SR591520.5
27Kahlil RobinsonDB SR45331.0
6Nate BauerS SR38103.0
3Chris McDonaldCB SR361001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
29Evan DavisSO8/1362%4634/3458
17Thomas CluckeyJR3/3100%414/413

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
17Thomas CluckeyJR3342.16441
49Bailey FlintSR2047.37200