CFR
Kent State logo

Mid-American · 2019 · History

Kent State Golden Flashes

7-6 (5-3 Mid-American)Last: W 51-41 vs Utah State

Sean Lewis · 2nd season · .360 at Kent State · .360 career since 2018

Rating
-9.1105
Adj Off
25.781
Adj Def
34.8114
WAP
-4.0666

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate54.8%4260.7%4
Plays per game71.85076.212
Time of possession26:1612533:444
Yards per pass attempt8.0348.5121
Yards per rush4.4665.1114
Points per game29.26331.897
Points per opportunity3.51794.13120
Starting field positionOwn 2970Own 2850

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19357+0.254114
Adj. EPA per play+0.13082+0.277121
Success rate46.6%2449.1%126
Explosiveness1.091221.1427
Rushing EPA per play+0.13853+0.201113
Passing EPA per play+0.30244+0.367114
Std downs success51.0%2953.2%125
Passing downs success37.5%2537.9%116

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate67.7%8771.2%64
Turnovers per game0.92101.3868
Penalties per game6.2726.541
Penalty yards per game60.19459.727
3rd down conversion43.9%3045.6%116
4th down tries per game0.921181.7747
4th down conversion66.7%1569.6%122

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1@49Arizona StateL7-30-0.78-0.14+0.23
Sep 7Wk 2Kennesaw State(FCS)W26-23+0.00+0.17+0.08
Sep 14Wk 3@11Auburn#14L16-55-0.39+0.10+0.50
Sep 21Wk 4128Bowling GreenW62-20+0.00+0.48+0.08
Oct 5Wk 6@7Wisconsin#11L0-48-0.37-0.10+0.47
Oct 12Wk 7@129AkronW26-3+0.00+0.24+0.02
Oct 19Wk 8@69OhioL38-45-0.86+0.43+0.41
Oct 26Wk 995Miami (OH)L16-23-0.97-0.05+0.07
Nov 5Wk 11@111ToledoL33-35-0.95+0.27+0.33
Nov 14Wk 1272BuffaloW30-27+0.07+0.04+0.16
Nov 23Wk 1393Ball StateW41-38+0.04+0.44+0.34
Nov 29Wk 14@101Eastern MichiganW34-26+0.06+0.22+0.24
Dec 20PostN77Utah StateW51-41+0.09+0.23+0.32

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Dustin CrumSR88%216/31269.2%26228.4202
15Woody BarrettSR12%21/4151.2%2145.230

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
2Will MatthewsSR22%1235704.637
2Xavier WilliamsSR16%863934.645
33Jo-el ShawSR13%733204.426
28Joachim BangdaSR8%452916.514

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
23Isaiah McKoyWR JR16%5787015.38
3Kavious PriceWR SR14%4850810.63
11Mike CarriganWR SR12%4256913.55
10Antwan DixonWR SR9%333219.71

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
Zayin WestDE SR504.02.500
92Theo MajetteDL SR378.55.540
98Dominic HillNT SR203.00.500
53Alex HoagDE SR152.01.011
55Sekou DiabyDL SR103.02.000
4Buddha JonesDT SR100.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
28Manny Lawrence-BurkeLB SR964.53.021
48Cepeda PhillipsLB SR806.02.000
1Nick FaulknerLB SR743.01.020
6Matt BahrLB SR623.00.500
34Kesean GambleLB SR484.52.500

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
5KJ SheraldCB SR86636.0
24Qwuantrezz KnightDB SR742010.5
7Jamal ParkerCB SR591030.0
14Elvis HinesCB SR52701.0
11Akeam PetersS SR43102.0
3Jeremiah SalaamDB SR27200.5
39Miles DanielCB SR9000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
95Matthew TrickettSR29/3485%4739/39126

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
36Derek AdamsSR5943.17661
95Matthew TrickettSR139.03900