CFR
Utah State logo

Mountain West · 2019 · History

Utah State Aggies

7-6 (6-2 Mountain West)Last: L 41-51 vs Kent State

Gary Andersen · 1st season · .538 at Utah State · .496 career since 2009

Rating
-3.177
Adj Off
27.962
Adj Def
31.187
WAP
-4.0665

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate44.7%10557.9%12
Plays per game75.81478.93
Time of possession24:5313035:071
Yards per pass attempt7.2787.784
Yards per rush4.3724.368
Points per game29.26330.790
Points per opportunity3.46843.6779
Starting field positionOwn 27108Own 2961

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.13389+0.16871
Adj. EPA per play+0.12088+0.17778
Success rate43.5%6746.3%108
Explosiveness1.16921.1014
Rushing EPA per play+0.041104+0.09764
Passing EPA per play+0.21581+0.28187
Std downs success47.7%6951.3%112
Passing downs success34.9%4933.8%82

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate65.6%9678.1%106
Turnovers per game2.001191.8517
Penalties per game5.7486.635
Penalty yards per game47.33458.340
3rd down conversion42.6%3746.3%119
4th down tries per game0.691271.3898
4th down conversion33.3%12433.3%5

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 30Wk 1@53Wake ForestL35-38-0.80+0.24+0.12
Sep 7Wk 2Stony Brook(FCS)W62-7+0.00+0.42-0.02
Sep 21Wk 4@71San Diego StateW23-17+0.14+0.13+0.04
Sep 28Wk 5109Colorado StateW34-24+0.02-0.02-0.13
Oct 5Wk 6@3LSU#1L6-42-0.15-0.23+0.33
Oct 19Wk 8114NevadaW36-10+0.01+0.04-0.08
Oct 26Wk 9@47Air Force#22L7-31-0.76-0.09+0.28
Nov 2Wk 1060BYUL14-42-0.91+0.12+0.43
Nov 9Wk 11@84Fresno StateW37-35+0.11+0.33+0.47
Nov 16Wk 1273WyomingW26-21+0.07-0.020.00
Nov 23Wk 1341Boise State#23L21-56-0.84+0.10+0.40
Nov 30Wk 14@121New MexicoW38-25+0.02+0.15+0.11
Dec 20PostN105Kent StateL41-51-0.96+0.32+0.23

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Jordan LoveJR94%293/47362.0%34027.22017
3Henry ColombiSR6%20/2969.0%2217.621

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Gerold BrightSR39%1829215.1935
22Jaylen WarrenSR24%1125695.1515
34Riley BurtSR6%26893.404
21Enoch NawahineSR3%16533.302

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
80Siaosi MarinerWR SR13%6398715.710
Jordan NathanWR SR11%5658110.41
13Deven ThompkinsWR JR8%4053613.44
11Savon ScarverWR SR5%2427111.30

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
10Tipa GaleaiDE SR559.05.080
51Justus Te'iDL SR515.51.513
96Christopher 'UngaDT SR473.02.021
93Jacoby WildmanDE SR446.02.011
91Devon AndersonDT SR427.02.020
42Nick HeningerDE SR329.55.052

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
9David WoodwardLB JR935.02.020
33Kevin MeitzenheimerLB SR902.50.011
21Eric MunozLB SR362.00.002
42Elijah SheltonLB SR230.00.000
10AJ VongphachanhLB SR160.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
4Troy Lefeged Jr.DB SR103406.0
4Shaquez BondS SR83533.5
7DJ WilliamsCB SR72723.5
21Andre GraysonCB SR47612.0
6Cameron HaneyCB SR371111.0
12Ajani CarterDB SR12000.0
3Cam LampkinDB SR10210.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
62Dominik EberleSR21/2488%4845/45108

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
40Christopher BartolicSR4440.97170
49Pierce CallisterFR1838.25200