CFR
Old Dominion logo

Conference USA · 2019 · History

Old Dominion Monarchs

1-11 (0-8 Conference USA)Last: L 22-38 vs Charlotte

Bobby Wilder · 6th season · .425 at Old Dominion · .425 career since 2014

Rating
-18.8123
Adj Off
15.2128
Adj Def
34.0103
WAP
-9.88127

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate46.0%9856.1%18
Plays per game68.49066.595
Time of possession30:444329:1687
Yards per pass attempt5.61278.3113
Yards per rush2.71283.945
Points per game16.312729.879
Points per opportunity2.601253.8297
Starting field positionOwn 3211Own 31116

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play-0.020128+0.16873
Adj. EPA per play-0.026128+0.22798
Success rate35.2%12742.7%71
Explosiveness1.17821.2268
Rushing EPA per play+0.042103+0.00116
Passing EPA per play-0.059130+0.412124
Std downs success39.4%12845.6%42
Passing downs success28.5%11437.1%113

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate48.8%13072.4%70
Turnovers per game1.58851.4260
Penalties per game5.9565.3105
Penalty yards per game60.89752.863
3rd down conversion31.1%12239.2%68
4th down tries per game2.7530.92127
4th down conversion60.6%2945.5%40

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1Norfolk State(FCS)W24-21+0.00+0.10+0.12
Sep 7Wk 2@46Virginia TechL17-31-0.75+0.03+0.25
Sep 21Wk 4@39VirginiaL17-28-0.73-0.06-0.02
Sep 28Wk 5117East CarolinaL21-24-0.99-0.02+0.04
Oct 5Wk 682Western KentuckyL3-20-0.94-0.24+0.07
Oct 12Wk 7@83MarshallL17-31-0.89-0.01+0.27
Oct 19Wk 8@92UABL14-38-0.92-0.13+0.19
Oct 26Wk 938Florida AtlanticL3-41-0.84-0.08+0.17
Nov 2Wk 10@96Florida InternationalL17-24-0.93-0.01+0.12
Nov 9Wk 11122UTSAL23-24-0.99+0.16+0.17
Nov 23Wk 13@91Middle TennesseeL17-38-0.92-0.09+0.27
Nov 30Wk 14107CharlotteL22-38-0.98+0.08+0.29

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4Stone SmarttSR47%101/17757.1%10065.716
11Hayden WolffSR34%75/12958.1%7375.723
7Messiah DeWeaverSR18%29/6743.3%3164.712

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Kesean StrongSR19%843534.2427
5Lala DavisJR18%793374.344
24Robert WashingtonJR11%491352.825
4Blake WatsonSR6%251164.6113

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
16Aaron MooreWR JR7%2638915.03
9Eric KumahWR SR5%1819210.70
2Nigel FitzgeraldWR SR4%1421915.60
89Marcus JoynerTE SR4%1414610.40
10Darrell BrownWR SR3%131148.80

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
6Keion WhiteDL SR6219.03.541
42Derek WilderDE SR386.03.060
88Juwan RossDT SR299.53.500
54Jeremy MeiserDL SR244.50.040
9Marcus HaynesDE SR216.53.540
99James Valle IIIDE JR122.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
34Lawrence GarnerLB SR1107.01.020
3Jordan YoungLB SR864.00.031
13Terez DickersonLB SR201.00.000
45Demetrius StitmonLB SR151.50.000
48Estefano Feliciano Jr.LB JR40.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
23Geronda HallCB JR65421.0
4Calvin BrewtonDB SR58201.0
7Harrell BlackmonS SR41111.0
24Joe Joe HeadenS SR30100.0
7Lance BoykinCB SR30110.0
2Kaleb Ford-DementCB SR261320.0
18Tobias MossS SR24401.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
98Nick RiceSR15/2075%4018/1863

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
96Bailey CateSR6639.95991
20Brad DavisSR113.01300