CFR
East Carolina logo

American Athletic · 2019 · History

East Carolina Pirates

4-8 (1-7 American Athletic)Last: L 24-49 vs Tulsa

Mike Houston · 1st season · .333 at East Carolina · .333 career

Rating
-14.0117
Adj Off
23.0103
Adj Def
37.0120
WAP
-6.62115

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.0%9253.9%33
Plays per game76.61172.837
Time of possession29:347530:2655
Yards per pass attempt7.7568.5119
Yards per rush3.81025.1115
Points per game26.87833.7111
Points per opportunity3.181014.37125
Starting field positionOwn 26121Own 2975

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.13585+0.271120
Adj. EPA per play+0.091108+0.304125
Success rate42.0%8546.1%105
Explosiveness1.16941.31115
Rushing EPA per play-0.046124+0.183110
Passing EPA per play+0.33334+0.396120
Std downs success46.6%8551.9%115
Passing downs success33.6%6833.0%66

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate59.3%11981.3%119
Turnovers per game1.42641.5046
Penalties per game5.9568.41
Penalty yards per game51.35774.12
3rd down conversion39.3%7342.6%100
4th down tries per game0.581301.9233
4th down conversion42.9%9756.5%89

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1@90NC StateL6-34-0.92-0.11+0.29
Sep 7Wk 2Gardner-Webb(FCS)W48-9+0.00+0.34-0.05
Sep 14Wk 3@37Navy#20L10-42-0.72+0.01+0.42
Sep 21Wk 4William & Mary(FCS)W19-7+0.00+0.14-0.06
Sep 28Wk 5@123Old DominionW24-21+0.01+0.04-0.02
Oct 3Wk 679TempleL17-27-0.94+0.07+0.18
Oct 19Wk 8@19UCF#24L28-41-0.55+0.07+0.30
Oct 26Wk 998South FloridaL20-45-0.97-0.09+0.55
Nov 2Wk 1027Cincinnati#21L43-46-0.80+0.21+0.41
Nov 9Wk 11@51SMUL51-59-0.79+0.47+0.47
Nov 23Wk 13@127UConnW31-24+0.01+0.25+0.18
Nov 30Wk 1485TulsaL24-49-0.95+0.07+0.50

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Holton AhlersSR98%264/44259.7%33877.72110

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
40Darius PinnixJR16%732894.046
32Trace ChristianJR14%642694.204
31Tay WilliamsFR8%341644.805
6Hussein HoweSR4%20683.402

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
22Tyler SneadWR SO15%6675911.55
5C.J. JohnsonWR JR12%5490816.84
11Blake ProehlWR JR12%5467012.44
1Deondre FarrierWR SR5%2230914.00
88Jsi HatfieldWR SR4%1626016.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
44Kendall FutrellDL SR6316.011.0111
94Alex TurnerDL SR5511.03.540
46Chance PurvisDL JR5112.04.050
93Jalen PriceDL SR324.00.020
8Hozey Haji-BadriDL SR110.50.000
59Chandon HickersonDL JR101.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
12Xavier SmithLB JR812.50.040
5Bruce BivensLB SR611.51.000
51Aaron RamseurLB SR325.52.000
34Myles BerryLB SR140.00.000
39Delvontae HarrisLB JR132.00.510

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
10Davondre RobinsonDB SR71432.0
7Gerard StringerS SR63323.5
27Daniel CharlesDB SO57224.0
26Colby GoreDB SR52311.5
21Ja'Quan McMillianCB SO38931.0
9Jireh WilsonDB SR28001.0
0Juan PowellDB SR18000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
9Jake VeritySR24/2983%5133/33105

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
43Jonn YoungSR6040.66261
9Jake VeritySR543.05300