CFR
UCF logo

American Athletic · 2019 · History

UCF Knights

10-3 (6-2 American Athletic)24th APLast: W 48-25 vs Marshall

Josh Heupel · 2nd season · .846 at UCF · .846 career since 2018

Rating
+13.619
Adj Off
38.66
Adj Def
24.941
WAP
-1.5227

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.1%5551.2%58
Plays per game78.8576.89
Time of possession26:2912333:287
Yards per pass attempt9.0115.94
Yards per rush5.2173.520
Points per game43.4523.041
Points per opportunity4.00353.2139
Starting field positionOwn 2980Own 2847

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.28910+0.04214
Adj. EPA per play+0.26415+0.07823
Success rate45.7%3936.6%11
Explosiveness1.3741.1948
Rushing EPA per play+0.22214-0.00914
Passing EPA per play+0.38019+0.10017
Std downs success50.6%3242.0%17
Passing downs success35.1%4628.5%22

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.7%4166.7%31
Turnovers per game1.15311.6233
Penalties per game8.51267.86
Penalty yards per game73.812768.85
3rd down conversion40.3%6229.4%5
4th down tries per game2.54131.9230
4th down conversion57.6%4664.0%114

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1Florida A&M(FCS)W62-0+0.00+0.45-0.21
Sep 7Wk 2@38Florida AtlanticW48-14+0.27+0.44-0.05
Sep 14Wk 355StanfordW45-27+0.10+0.37+0.07
Sep 21Wk 4@59PittsburghL34-35-0.83+0.07+0.20
Sep 28Wk 5127UConnW56-21+0.00+0.51+0.09
Oct 4Wk 6@27Cincinnati#21L24-27-0.68-0.04-0.01
Oct 19Wk 8117East CarolinaW41-28+0.01+0.30+0.07
Oct 26Wk 9@79TempleW63-21+0.12+0.51+0.02
Nov 2Wk 1074HoustonW44-29+0.07+0.29+0.13
Nov 8Wk 11@85TulsaL31-34-0.89+0.26+0.09
Nov 23Wk 13@54TulaneW34-31+0.19+0.19+0.12
Nov 29Wk 1498South FloridaW34-7+0.03+0.35+0.01
Dec 23PostN83MarshallW48-25+0.08+0.18-0.08

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
8Dillon GabrielSR87%236/39959.2%36539.2297
8D.J. Mack Jr.SR7%19/3063.3%2197.341
3Brandon WimbushSR5%13/2454.2%1677.020

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
2Otis AndersonSR20%1137266.4531
30Greg McCraeSR18%985295.479
9Adrian Killins Jr.SR16%876297.278
21Bentavious ThompsonSR16%876046.985
33Trillion ColesSR6%331685.100

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
13Gabriel DavisWR JR16%72124117.212
6Marlon WilliamsWR SR11%5171714.16
16Tre NixonWR SR11%4983016.97
87Jacob HarrisWR SR4%1944823.61

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
12Kenny TurnierDT SR4013.03.520
5Randy CharltonDE 5Y273.51.030
22Kalia DavisDL SR268.03.021
94Anthony MontalvoDT SR235.02.020
3Tre'Mon Morris-BrashDE SR197.53.020
4Stephon ZayasDL SR181.01.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
44Nate EvansLB SR10412.51.040
Eriq GilyardLB SR775.00.001
1Eric MitchellLB SR709.53.030
15Tatum BethuneLB SR200.50.010
11Jeremiah Jean-BaptisteLB SR122.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Antwan CollierDB SR74543.5
27Richie GrantDB SR72713.0
31Aaron RobinsonDB SR491034.0
23Tay GowanDB SR29721.0
25Zamari MaxwellDB SR22401.0
14Nevelle ClarkeDB SR201121.0
11Jordan HayesS SR17101.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
39Dylan BarnasSR15/1788%5069/69114
98Daniel ObarskiSR0/0—02/22

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
81Andrew OsteenSR5742.27150