CFR
Houston logo

American Athletic · 2019 · History

Houston Cougars

4-8 (2-6 American Athletic)Last: L 41-56 vs Navy

Dana Holgorsen · 1st season · .333 at Houston · .570 career since 2011

Rating
-2.374
Adj Off
28.458
Adj Def
30.684
WAP
-5.7296

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate54.8%4147.5%101
Plays per game66.410369.077
Time of possession30:573628:5492
Yards per pass attempt7.8528.4118
Yards per rush4.8365.2117
Points per game30.75134.0113
Points per opportunity3.43874.00109
Starting field positionOwn 3045Own 2726

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15577+0.271121
Adj. EPA per play+0.14974+0.22495
Success rate42.2%8244.9%93
Explosiveness1.28241.37130
Rushing EPA per play+0.17531+0.16397
Passing EPA per play+0.15499+0.383117
Std downs success46.9%8148.7%83
Passing downs success33.0%7437.3%114

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.7%7082.8%125
Turnovers per game1.751031.17100
Penalties per game4.8187.610
Penalty yards per game48.33768.86
3rd down conversion34.8%10839.6%72
4th down tries per game1.42821.9233
4th down conversion70.6%1056.5%89

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1@13Oklahoma#7L31-49-0.45+0.24+0.67
Sep 7Wk 2Prairie View A&M(FCS)W37-17+0.00+0.04+0.09
Sep 13Wk 3N44Washington StateL24-31-0.80+0.13+0.30
Sep 19Wk 4@54TulaneL31-38-0.81+0.30+0.39
Sep 28Wk 5@102North TexasW46-25+0.06+0.26+0.14
Oct 12Wk 727Cincinnati#21L23-38-0.80+0.05+0.32
Oct 19Wk 8@127UConnW24-17+0.01+0.18+0.17
Oct 24Wk 951SMUL31-34-0.89+0.12-0.02
Nov 2Wk 10@19UCF#24L29-44-0.55+0.13+0.29
Nov 16Wk 1222Memphis#17L27-45-0.77+0.10+0.47
Nov 23Wk 13@85TulsaW24-14+0.11-0.11-0.06
Nov 30Wk 1437Navy#20L41-56-0.83+0.39+0.64

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Clayton TuneSR57%106/17959.2%15338.6119
1D'Eriq KingSR35%58/11052.7%6636.062
6Logan HolgorsenSO6%9/1947.4%1397.311

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Kyle PorterSR28%1306164.7313
21Patrick CarrSR14%673805.747
34Mulbah CarSR13%593756.431
8Chandler SmithSR7%321595.005

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
5Marquez StevensonWR SR17%5290717.49
1Jeremy SingletonWR SR8%2638114.73
85Christian TrahanTE SR7%2224411.11
13Tre'von BradleyWR SR5%1632620.41
2Keith CorbinWR SR4%1119217.52

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
Derek ParishDL SR375.52.050
98Payton TurnerDL SR348.04.054
12David AnenihDL SR267.05.043
5Aymiel FlemingDL SR252.51.001
99Blake YoungDL SR142.00.000
92Logan HallDL JR142.00.500

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
Grant StuardLB SR979.51.040
3Donavan MutinLB SR614.50.001
2Deontay AndersonLB SR481.50.090
15Zamar KirvenLB JR283.50.011
42Terrance EdgestonLB SR163.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
6Damarion WilliamsCB SR73525.5
2Gervarrius OwensDB SR54510.5
33Garrison VaughnDB JR35500.0
4Shaun LewisDB SR24710.0
20Jordan MooreDB JR23201.5
3Gleson SprewellS FR22010.0
25D.J. SmallCB JR13100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
47Dalton WitherspoonSR20/2483%4640/40100

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
38Dane RoySR5446.969111