CFR
Western Kentucky logo

Conference USA · 2019 · History

Western Kentucky Hilltoppers

9-4 (6-2 Conference USA)Last: W 23-20 vs Western Michigan

Tyson Helton · 1st season · .692 at Western Kentucky · .692 career

Rating
-3.582
Adj Off
22.8104
Adj Def
26.353
WAP
-3.0848

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.4%10153.0%41
Plays per game70.45865.2105
Time of possession32:002427:50110
Yards per pass attempt7.2807.257
Yards per rush3.9933.734
Points per game25.49120.122
Points per opportunity2.951162.8016
Starting field positionOwn 3133Own 2719

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.13784+0.09534
Adj. EPA per play+0.098103+0.16165
Success rate44.6%5537.9%21
Explosiveness1.131131.2373
Rushing EPA per play+0.06690+0.04143
Passing EPA per play+0.21877+0.16947
Std downs success48.7%5541.6%15
Passing downs success35.3%4430.8%42

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate62.3%11462.2%18
Turnovers per game1.62921.15107
Penalties per game4.135.2109
Penalty yards per game39.51052.071
3rd down conversion40.8%5629.6%7
4th down tries per game1.92372.772
4th down conversion60.0%3250.0%56

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1Central Arkansas(FCS)L28-35-1.00+0.22+0.36
Sep 7Wk 2@96Florida InternationalW20-14+0.07-0.03-0.05
Sep 14Wk 3N58LouisvilleL21-38-0.87-0.12+0.24
Sep 28Wk 592UABW20-13+0.04+0.01+0.01
Oct 5Wk 6@123Old DominionW20-3+0.01+0.07-0.24
Oct 12Wk 780ArmyW17-8+0.06+0.16+0.12
Oct 19Wk 8107CharlotteW30-14+0.02+0.22+0.11
Oct 26Wk 9@83MarshallL23-26-0.89+0.17+0.15
Nov 2Wk 1038Florida AtlanticL24-35-0.84+0.13+0.20
Nov 9Wk 11@97ArkansasW45-19+0.07+0.32+0.12
Nov 23Wk 13@81Southern MissW28-10+0.12+0.16-0.02
Nov 30Wk 1491Middle TennesseeW31-26+0.04+0.39+0.22
Dec 30PostN77Western MichiganW23-20+0.09+0.070.00

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4Ty StoreySR74%241/34569.9%25677.4147
6Steven DuncanSR25%70/11958.8%7906.654

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Gaej WalkerSR56%24112085.0824

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Lucky JacksonWR SR20%94113312.14
80Jahcour PearsonWR SR16%7680410.67
2Jacquez SloanWR SR7%342978.71
16Quin JernighanWR SR7%3234110.72
6Joshua SimonTE SR6%3043014.34

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
10DeAngelo MaloneDE SR9920.511.0160
34Juwuan JonesDE SR5612.57.090
90Jaylon GeorgeDL SR334.00.520
99Jalen MaddenDT SR281.51.020
Jeremy DarvinDT SR194.03.020
43Carson JordanDL SR161.00.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
36Kyle BaileyLB SR1106.00.523
30Clay DavisLB SR613.01.030
52Damon LoweLB SR190.00.010
24Malik StaplesLB SR190.00.000
1Jaden HunterLB SR111.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Devon KeyDB SR93812.5
31Antwon KincadeDB SR84523.0
15Ta'Corian DardenDB SR55814.5
7Trae MeadowsDB SR30511.0
26Dionte RuffinDB SR25901.0
11Beanie BishopCB SR16100.0
27Omari AlexanderDB SR14501.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
46Cory MunsonSR16/2759%4839/4087

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
47John HaggertySR4545.96480