CFR
San José State logo

Mountain West · 2019 · History

San José State Spartans

5-7 (2-6 Mountain West)Last: W 17-16 vs Fresno State

Brent Brennan · 3rd season · .216 at San José State · .216 career since 2017

Rating
-10.5110
Adj Off
25.185
Adj Def
35.7118
WAP
-6.06105

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate35.9%12860.2%5
Plays per game68.78476.711
Time of possession26:2612433:1512
Yards per pass attempt8.2287.574
Yards per rush3.51214.8103
Points per game30.15731.999
Points per opportunity4.15223.7590
Starting field positionOwn 3059Own 2839

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.20351+0.215103
Adj. EPA per play+0.12585+0.263117
Success rate45.5%4347.1%115
Explosiveness1.20701.1326
Rushing EPA per play-0.024122+0.203115
Passing EPA per play+0.36327+0.24170
Std downs success48.9%5351.3%111
Passing downs success38.4%1635.7%105

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate65.1%9874.2%84
Turnovers per game1.00161.9215
Penalties per game6.1678.41
Penalty yards per game50.35272.34
3rd down conversion40.9%5446.6%123
4th down tries per game1.33892.1717
4th down conversion43.8%9561.5%109

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1Northern Colorado(FCS)W35-18+0.00+0.250.00
Sep 7Wk 285TulsaL16-34-0.95+0.04+0.35
Sep 21Wk 4@97ArkansasW31-24+0.07+0.28+0.07
Sep 27Wk 5@47Air Force#22L24-41-0.76+0.08+0.32
Oct 4Wk 6121New MexicoW32-21+0.01+0.14+0.15
Oct 12Wk 7@114NevadaL38-41-0.96+0.22+0.14
Oct 19Wk 871San Diego StateL17-27-0.93+0.09+0.16
Oct 26Wk 9@80ArmyW34-29+0.12+0.24+0.32
Nov 2Wk 1041Boise State#23L42-52-0.84+0.37+0.41
Nov 9Wk 11@87Hawai'iL40-42-0.90+0.41+0.51
Nov 23Wk 13@116UNLVL35-38-0.97+0.26+0.26
Nov 30Wk 1484Fresno StateW17-16+0.05+0.02-0.05

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Josh LoveSR97%293/48061.0%39238.2227

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21DeJon PackerSR41%1265674.51127
23Tyler NevensSR14%421453.513
32Kairee RobinsonSR13%401744.307

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
10Tre WalkerWR SR16%79116114.72
84Bailey GaitherWR SR10%5281215.66
9Isaiah HamiltonWR SR9%4371816.74
87Derrick Deese Jr.TE SR4%191799.42
85Brett FoleyTE SR3%1719511.51
11JaQuan BlackwellWR JR3%1518312.21
84Isaiah HolinessWR JR3%151459.71

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
4Sailosi LatuDT SR542.50.000
42Junior FehokoDL JR443.01.024
92Cade HallDL SR398.01.051
91E.J. AneDT SR325.02.000
97Christian JohnsonDL SR191.50.001
54Demanuel TalauatiDL FR144.02.011

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
31Ethan AguayoLB SR1023.52.021
45Kyle HarmonLB SR896.02.000
11Jesse OsunaLB SR647.03.010
Tysyn ParkerLB SR523.51.000
16Rico TolefreeLB SR502.52.002

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Jonathan Lenard Jr.S SR95324.5
3Tre WebbS SR58011.0
23Nehemiah SheltonCB SR42730.0
12Brandon EzellCB SR36442.5
2Zamore ZiglerCB SR27303.0
5Bobby Brown IIDB SR24130.0
22Tre JenkinsS SR7000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
39Matthew MercurioSR20/2483%4937/3897

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
43Alex GallandSR4739.75340