CFR
UNLV logo

Mountain West · 2019 · History

UNLV Rebels

4-8 (2-6 Mountain West)Last: W 33-30 at Nevada

Tony Sanchez · 5th season · .333 at UNLV · .333 career since 2015

Rating
-13.6116
Adj Off
21.9111
Adj Def
35.5117
WAP
-7.11119

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.6%7549.0%85
Plays per game70.06571.354
Time of possession30:016629:5164
Yards per pass attempt6.41107.473
Yards per rush4.6555.1116
Points per game24.29733.0108
Points per opportunity3.31953.5258
Starting field positionOwn 2898Own 31111

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.11997+0.21097
Adj. EPA per play+0.085111+0.253112
Success rate40.0%10145.4%95
Explosiveness1.24511.2157
Rushing EPA per play+0.16040+0.175104
Passing EPA per play+0.084107+0.26279
Std downs success45.5%9350.1%97
Passing downs success29.1%10935.4%101

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate78.7%2869.2%49
Turnovers per game1.50721.17100
Penalties per game5.4376.346
Penalty yards per game44.72362.222
3rd down conversion28.4%12839.0%64
4th down tries per game2.7531.7552
4th down conversion51.5%7642.9%29

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1Southern Utah(FCS)W56-23+0.00+0.44+0.06
Sep 7Wk 294Arkansas StateL17-43-0.97-0.09+0.22
Sep 14Wk 3@64NorthwesternL14-30-0.86+0.02+0.14
Sep 28Wk 5@73WyomingL17-53-0.87+0.07+0.46
Oct 5Wk 641Boise State#23L13-38-0.84-0.07+0.29
Oct 12Wk 7@89VanderbiltW34-10+0.08+0.15+0.04
Oct 18Wk 8@84Fresno StateL27-56-0.89+0.16+0.46
Oct 26Wk 971San Diego StateL17-20-0.93+0.16+0.01
Nov 2Wk 10@109Colorado StateL17-37-0.95+0.17+0.31
Nov 16Wk 1287Hawai'iL7-21-0.95-0.20+0.17
Nov 23Wk 13110San José StateW38-35+0.02+0.26+0.26
Nov 30Wk 14@114NevadaW33-30+0.04+0.28+0.18

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Kenyon ObladJR79%167/30854.2%20816.8189
18Armani RogersSR20%41/7951.9%3935.023

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
8Charles WilliamsSR48%21212575.9117
36Chad MagyarSR16%693695.318
34Darran WilliamsJR6%25793.212

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Randal GrimesWR SO11%4469615.87
6Steve JenkinsWR JR6%2338616.82
15Noah BeanTE SR6%2233615.32
45Giovanni FauoloTE SR6%2229513.42
10Darren Woods Jr.WR SR5%2127613.13
2Mekhi StevensonWR JR5%201849.23
16Tyleek CollinsWR JR4%15795.30

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
94Kolo UasikeDL SR261.50.000
96Montrice JohnsDL SR162.01.000
98Nick DehdashtianDL JR141.50.021
93Dominion EzinwaDL JR91.00.000
91Nate NealDL SR80.50.020
95Jalen GravesDL JR72.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
6Rayshad JacksonLB SR9914.02.040
16Javin WhiteLB SR798.51.5103
53Farrell Hester IILB SR702.00.010
25Gabe McCoyLB SR328.02.000
10Vic ViramontesLB SR181.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
17Evan AustrieDB SR80605.0
7Jericho FlowersDB SR681243.0
23Greg FrancisDB JR42200.0
28Aaron LewisDB SR32300.0
14Myles PlummerDB SR31402.5
32Bryce JacksonDB SR23002.0
22Demitrious GibbsDB SR19003.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
32Daniel GutierrezSR11/1479%5035/3668

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
19Hayes HickenSR6643.37132